Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
485720 tn?1218536160

Need help reading lumbar puncture results

I recently had a lumbar puncture done and I'm having a hard time reading the results. rhe receptionist at the neurologist only told me the dr signed off on them so I assumed they were normal. However, I'm not sure that I trust them after they failed to contact me regarding an abnormal MRI and they have never sent me the card they are suppose to send when results are normal. I had to call up there to find out if they even got the results back yet. The neuro referred me to an infectious disease specialist. This could be because I tested positive for EBV but again, who knows with him. I'm confused with the IgG level and what nucl cells are. Everything else kind of explains itself and seems normal. Any help would be appreciated.

Protein CSF  35 mg/dL  Reference Range: 15-45
Glucose CSF  62 mg/dL   Reference Range: 40-80
India Ink Prep   No Exapsulated Yeast Seen
Gram Stain (Final)  No Organisms Seen
Culture Result (Final) No Growth 3 days
Appearance: Clear
Color: Colorless
RBC: 9 mm
Nucl Cells, Fluid: 2 mm
Test Method: Automated Flow Cytometry Advia 120
Tube #2
Myelin Basic Protein: 1.05 ng/mL   Reference Range: 0.07-4.10
Immunoglobulin G (IgG): 691 A  mg/dL   Reference Range: 768-1632
IgG, CSF: 2.9 mg/dL  Reference Range: 0.0-6.0
Albumin, Serum: 3530 mg/dL  Reference Range: 3500-5200
Albumin, CSF: 30 mg/dL  Reference Range: 0-35
Albumin Index: 8.5   Reference: 0.0-9.0
IgG Index: 0.49  Reference: 0.28-0.66
CSF IgG/Alb Ratio: 0.10  Reference: 0.09-0.25
CSF Oligo Bands: Neg
IgG Synthesis Rate: 0.0  Reference: 0.0-8.0

Viral Culture: Culture received and in progress. Final results pending.

EBV by PCR: Negative
Interpretation: EBV by PCR

Lyme IgG WB CSF: Negative   Reference: Negative
Lyme IgM WB CSF: Negative   Reference: Negative
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
485720 tn?1218536160
The only ones I don't understand are RBC, which from what I understand should not be in CSF. If so, it indicates either bleeding or the dr hit a blood vessel. I'm not a dr but I would think if he hit a blood vessel the fluid would be tinged a bit? I saw it as he was transferring it to the vials. It was clear and normal looking.

I don't know what Nucl Cells, Fluid are. Also, it says the interpretation is EBV by PCR but I tested positive for EBV through blood work so I'm sure this is probably why.

The IgG is also below the normal ranges. I'm not sure what this indicates but could be the EBV also.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I am not a doctor but I am a lab tech who has done these tests in a lab.  They all look good and nothing abnormal.  
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Undiagnosed Symptoms Community

Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1714899967
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.