Aa
A
A
A
Close
Undiagnosed Symptoms Community
25.3k Members
Avatar universal

RBC and WBC low Doctor looking into blood diseases

I am being seen by my new doctor for neck pain and tension headache along with yearly physical. I have had a low white count for the past 30 years. I am 61 female post hysterecomy since 47. It runs in my family as several siblings, daughter and father, and niece have low white counts. SHe ran blood work and my white count was as low as it usually is. Maybe a tiny bit lower. My red count was lower and that usually is normal since my hysterectomy.
My doctor is going to have me retest it in 4-6 weeks. But the thing that alarms me is she wrote in the comments "possibly there is a mild degree of myelofibrosis"
I have not bruising, pain, or fatigue. I had an abdominal ct done a year ago for IBS and it showed normal .
I am pretty concerned about that possibility and wondering if my blood work indicates this problem.
I saw a hematologist 30 years ago when my low white count was first discovered and he ran the gamut of test all but the bone marrow. He said to get blood work once or twice a year to keep an eye on it. I have pretty much lived with it and considered it to be my normal. I put in a message to have her call me to talk about the comment she put in for possible blood disease. I don't want to worry myself sick needlessly. any input from a blood doctor on this would be greatly appreciated.
MY blood work is as follows
HGB 13.0.
HCT 38.9%
BUN 13 MG
CREATINE 0.7 MG/DL
BILIRUBIN 0.52 (0.20-1.00)
ALK PHOS 41 UNIT (45-117)
GOT 22 UNIT (13-56)
GPT 22 UNIT (13-56)
BUN/CREAT 18.3
GLOBULIN 3.2G/DL
MAGNESIUM 2.5 MG/DL
IRON 109 UG/DL
TIBC 313 UG/DL
SATURATION 34.8%
FERRITIN 40NG/ML
FOLATE 24.8NG/ML (HIGH)
B12 563 PG/ML (193 TO 986)
GLOM FIL RATE >60 ML/MIN 1.73 M2
VIT D 25 36 NG./ML
WBC 2.3 (4.5-11)
RBC 4.04 X 10 6 low (4.20-5.40)
HGB 13.0 (12-16)
HCT 38.9% (36%-46%)
MCV 32.1 PG (27-34)
MCH 32.1 (27-34)
MCHC 33.4 (32-37)
RDW 13.7 (11-5-14.5)
PLATELET 260X1000 (150-45X1000)
MPV 7.5 FL (7.4-10.4)
NUCLEATED RBC 0/100WBC)
SCAN DIFF  DIFF SCD
LYMPH% 48.4%
MONO 7.1%
NEUTROPHIL 41.7%
EOSIN 1.8%
BASO 0.6%
LYMPH COUNT 1.14X1000 low (1.20-4.80X1000)
MONO COUNT 0.17X1000 (.10-1.00X1000)
NEUTROPHIL COUNT 0.98 (1.40-8.80)
EOS COUNT 0.04-1000 (0.00-0.20)
SED RATE WESTER 14 MM/HR (0MM-30MM)
0 Responses
Have an Answer?
Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.
Here are the pros and cons of the top fad diets and weight loss plans of the year.