Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

havng all wierd symptoms. help

can hiv cause elevated liver enzyme sgpt at 174 in early infection ( 6-9 months post exposure)? ultrasound with normal liver, spleen and gallbladder. sgpt in november was at 39.4.

Had also elevated platelet 4 months 555,000 post exkposure then t went back to 455,000 next month and 405,000 yesterday.

experiencing persistent and constant burning and tingling in feet and hands, back, back of necka and head(headache). fasciculations in different parts of body. muscle feels trembling in legs. waking up early dawn, could not go back to sleep, feet is burning .

I also am having constant persistent dry mouth for months now.I also am having dry skin in hand hands and feet causing peeling of my palms. Had experienced low grade fever 37.1-37.4 and chills for 3 months prior(from 8 weeks post exposure). prior to that, i was having hoarseness of voice alone 6 weeks post exposure)
11 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
2143641 tn?1396678143
no HIV cannot cause that one year after exposure, but it could be a different type of infection. HIV is not the only infection in the world. actually HIV can't cause any problem before it becomes AIDS.

elevated platelet are compatible with an infection but not necessarily viral. any ways it might have nothing to do with it, you could have had high platelet before check your previous blood checks if you have some.

it doesn't necessarily have to be STD. try to remember any possible sources of infection bugs, food, bacteria, open wounds anything.

If it really was an infection, it infected your central nervous system. probably it is slowing down your cognitive functions too.

try to get an appointment with a Neurologist in a large hospital, with no rush but some urgency.
Helpful - 0
2143641 tn?1396678143
elevated liver enzyme do not necessarily  mean there's a problem in the liver.

they can originate from muscular problems which, in turn, can originate by Neuropathy. which in turn can originate from an infection of the Central nervous system.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I believe you are in Asia, correct?  

Have you heard of Sjogren's Disease?  It is an autoimmune disorder.  It is known to cause dry mouth, fatigue, and neurological issues.

Also, your symptoms could possibly be caused by borrelia valaisiana, which is known to cause the symptoms you describe.
Helpful - 0
2143641 tn?1396678143
I figure that it could be an infection. HIV cannot cause it, AIDS can. all hiv does is to destroy the immune system.


It appears that there's a  worldwide pandemic of Lyme disease and who knows what else.

I guess that to find out what it is they need to do spinal tap  on you to search for bacteria in your cerebro-spinal fluid.

you need to see a Neurologist or someone who understands the problem.
Helpful - 0
2143641 tn?1396678143
I also read that HIV causes neuropathy but I don't think they mean a direct infection. rather indirect within AIDS condition.

theoretically it's impossible for hiv to give you any important symptoms within a few months only from contact.

start from reading the article about Neuropathy on Wiki. you'll find out that it can be caused by many different issues, many to do with the immune system. lung infections and even Escherichia Coli can trigger neuropathy and brain infection.

Infections aren't always easy to diagnose. do you have memory and concentration problems? phobia? lethargy?

you need to do several blood tests, liver enzimes , serology, CPK in case of muscular pain burning etc in search of indirect signs of infections that a specialist could recognize.

I'm messed up pretty much the same way if not worse, I'm doing MRI brain-spine with dye soon.



Helpful - 0
2143641 tn?1396678143
almost every symptom you can find can be caused by AIDS, since AIDS means your immune system is not working any more and causes a lot of trouble.

if you had an infection it is not strange to have dry mouth and white tongue, it doesn't have to be HIV.

take the HIV test any ways it's no mystery!

elevated liver enzyme are compatible with a muscular problem and neuropathy.
Helpful - 0
2143641 tn?1396678143
I don't know, it could be bacteria, mold, virus, even parasites.

something like Malaria!
Helpful - 0
2143641 tn?1396678143
it could be this. look up "Germany's mutant E. coli outbreak"

the E. Coli produces a toxin that infects the brain and central nervous system.

antibiotics are ineffective, they actually do more harm.


Helpful - 0
2143641 tn?1396678143
what toxic mold? antibiotics are toxins derived from mold...
Helpful - 0
2143641 tn?1396678143
E. Coli is bacteria not mold
Helpful - 0
2143641 tn?1396678143
what type of yeast? if you had an ematological problem it wouldn't necessarily appear on your stool test.

rather on your blood test, maybe urine if you have urological problems.

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Undiagnosed Symptoms Community

Top General Health Answerers
Avatar universal
Other
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.