Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
20907265 tn?1617092478

lab results have me puzzled, endo not much help

Background: had a baby 8/1/18. Weaned 11/24/19. Chronic galactorrhea.
     Tried getting pregnant, difficulty with LH surge (lack thereof, using digital pee tests), got pregnant, miscarried at approximately 8 weeks, 10/15/20. Skipped one cycle, been trying to get pregnant again, have not (I've had 9 children in 14 years, pregnancy has been easy to come by).
     Experiencing severe memory issues (simple things from trouble recalling something I know well to difficulty absorbing new information), fatigue, low metabolism (easy weight gain despite low calories and high activity), painful tingling in my arms, irritability, depression, crying for no reason, increased hair loss, thin nails, headaches.
     Was referred to endocrinology, who basically blew me off.

These are my labs from 3/26/21:
   Prolactin: 33.9 ng/mL (4.8 - 23.3 ng/mL)
   Estradiol 150.0 pg/mL
   Follicle Stimulating Hormone 1.9 mIU/mL
   LH 3.4 mIU/mL
   Progesterone 19.4 ng/mL

   Last two Basic Metabolic Panels (9/2021 & 10/2021) all values were normal

9/15/2021 Lab Work:
   TSH     0.97 u[iU]/mL (0.36 - 3.74 u[iU]/mL)
   Free T3 2.65 pg/mL (1.8 - 4.2 pg/mL
   Free T4 1.21 ng/dL (0.76 - 1.46 ng/dL
   Thyroid Peroxidase Ab <9 IU/mL         (0 - 34 IU/mL
   Vitamin B12                       554 pg/mL                 (232 - 1,245 pg/mL
   Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy     35.2 ng/mL        (30.0 - 100.0 ng/mL
   Free Testosterone(Direct) 1.6 pg/mL (0.0 - 4.2 pg/mL
   Testosterone, Serum          33 ng/dL          (8 - 48 ng/dL

Component Your Value (Standard Range Flag
WBC 5.40 K/uL (3.2 - 10.8 K/uL
RBC 3.89 M/uL (3.90 - 5.40 M/uL         L
Hemoglobin 11.9 G/dL (12.0 - 15.0 G/dL L
Hematocrit 34.9 % (35.0 - 45.0 %                 L
MCV 89.7 fL (77.0 - 97.0 fL
MCH 30.6 pg (26.0 - 34.0 pg
MCHC 34.1 G/dL (32.0 - 34.0 G/dL         H
RDW 12.5 % (11.0 - 15.0 %
Platelet Count 294 K/uL (150 - 430 K/uL
MPV 8.9 fL (fL
Neutrophils % 56.6 % (43.0 - 77.0 %
Lymphocytes % 33.3 % (20.0 - 48.0 %
Monocytes % 7.2 % (0.0 - 9.0 %
Eosinophils % 1.9 % (0.0 - 4.0 %
Basophils % 0.6 % (0.0 - 1.0 %
Neutrophils, Abs 3.06 K/uL (1.50 - 7.00 K/uL
Lymphocytes, Absolute 1.80 K/uL (1.00 - 3.70 K/uL
Monocytes, Absolute 0.39 K/uL (0.00 - 1.50 K/uL
Eosinophils, Absolute 0.10 K/uL (0.00 - 0.40 K/uL
Basophils, Absolute 0.03 K/uL (0.00 - 0.10 K/uL
Immature Granulocytes, Absolute (0.02 K/uL K/uL
Immature Granulocytes % 0.4 % (%
nRBC, Auto 0.0 % (0.00 - 0.48 %

10/16/2021 CBC Lab Results (besides being positive for pregnancy)

Component Your Value Standard Range Flag
WBC 6.01 K/uL (3.2 - 10.8 K/uL
RBC 3.74 M/uL (3.90 - 5.40M/uL         L                  
Hemoglobin 11.2 G/dL 12.0 - 15.0 G/dL L
Hematocrit 33.7 % (35.0 - 45.0 %.         L
MCV 90.1 fL (77.0 - 97.0 fL
MCH 29.9 pg (26.0 - 34.0 pg
MCHC 33.2 G/dL (32.0 - 34.0 G/dL
RDW 12.1 % (11.0 - 15.0 %
Platelet Count   272 K/uL (150 - 430 K/uL
MPV 8.5 fL (fL
Neutrophils % 73.8 % (43.0 - 77.0 %
Lymphocytes % 19.1 % (20.0 - 48.0 % L
Monocytes % 5.3 % (0.0 - 9.0 %
Eosinophils % 1.3 % (0.0 - 4.0 %
Basophils % 0.3 % (0.0 - 1.0 %
Neutrophils, Abs 4.43 K/uL (1.50 - 7.00 K/uL
Lymphocytes, Absolute 1.15 K/uL (1.00 - 3.70 K/uL
Monocytes, Absolute 0.32 K/uL (0.00 - 1.50 K/uL
Eosinophils, Absolute 0.08 K/uL (0.00 - 0.40 K/uL
Basophils, Absolute 0.02 K/uL (0.00 - 0.10 K/uL
Immature Granulocytes, Absolute 0.01 K/uL (K/uL
Immature Granulocytes % 0.2 % (%
nRBC, Auto 0.0 % (0.00 - 0.48 %
1 Responses
973741 tn?1342342773
Gosh, I'm not good at interpreting all of those numbers.  Have you followed up with your doctor to find out if anything is outside of normal indicating a problem or source for your symptoms? I would have wondered about your thyroid from your symptoms (maybe why you are being directed to the endocrinologist).  Your T4 numbers look outside of normal.  When do you follow up about this?  So, do you have 9 kids?  And I'm sorry about your miscarriage.  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Undiagnosed Symptoms Community

Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1590104173
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.