Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
703358 tn?1245012695

pain in right back and side

I am having pain in my right back just about mid point and some times in my side, also have pain going down leg and knee to outside of foot, also have been having shoulder pain and feels like it is numb in righ hand sometimes, okay at night end of day is worse, have not really been able to turn towords my right without tension, and hard to bend over at the waist ,like to pick somthing up
6 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
351246 tn?1379682132
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi
Thanks for the post!

It is difficult to comment without examining you. However your problems could be due to generalized spondylitis of the vertebral column. Due to the spondylitic changes, the nerves get compressed causing shooting pain along the line of their innervation.

It could also be due to excessive muscular exercises like lifting and shifting weights or heavy things. At times wrong posture or exposure to cool air like AC or cooler too causes similar problem.

You should consult an orthopedic specialist. You may need to undergo a few tests like X-rays, CT Scans, MRI of the vertebral column. This should solve your problem.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!

Helpful - 0
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi,

It looks like cervico lumbar spondylitis. It means the vertebrae (individual components of spine/backbone) of the neck and lower back are inflamed and slowly getting damaged resulting in the pains. The pain that is radiating down the leg is known as sciatica.  This occurs because the vertebrae are compressing the nerves emanating from the spinal cord. I would suggest you to consult an orthopedic surgeon and maybe a physiotherapist also, who may help you in telling you some physiotherapy exercises.

I hope that helps.

Please do keep me posted.

Kind Regards.
Helpful - 0
703358 tn?1245012695
Thank you both for the comments, I am a chef and stand in one spot a long time, as I said have problem bending at waist, this is third time I have had this type of pain, and now seems worse,I mean it is like from top to bottom, I do have a history of weightlifting, and because of a large strawberry birthmark on left leg, I have larger musculature on left than right, my butt looks bigger on left (LOL) but very noticable in whole leg,but thank you so much, am having alot of anxiety about this as I always worry about cancer,since  a child
Helpful - 0
351246 tn?1379682132
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL

Hi
Thanks for keeping me posted!
Your symptoms do not look like cancer. That is the most remote possibility of a metastasis to bone. As you are a chef, I am sure apart from long standing hours, there is a lot of bending etc involved. Please consult an orthopedic doctor as I advised earlier and a physiotherapist later. Do not lift weights. Strawberry birthmarks are generally hemangiomas (not sure what they are in your case) and usually are harmless. They do at times persist and cause disfigurement. You should also consult your doctor regarding this. Maybe the hemangioma is putting pressure on the nerves. Again these are not cancerous.

Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Helpful - 0
703358 tn?1245012695
Hi.
Went to family doctor yesterday and got a shot of cortisone in hip, I have another question, I went for a walk 2 nights ago about 2 miles came home and started having the achy feeling you get with a flu,I was diagnosed through abdominal ultrasound with diverticula in sigmoid colon,I was told by my doc that I also did not need a colonoscopy because everything looked good, except the diverticula, 1 year now, now am having this attack going on gas, belching and small stool,no fever,just this feeling of bloated ,oh also had a digital rectal yesterday, said was fine prostate a little enlarged BPH and rectum fine could this be divertiula acting up
Helpful - 0
351246 tn?1379682132
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi
Thanks for keeping me posted!

Since you are diagnosed with diverticula of sigmoid colon, here is some useful information for you: http://www.toilet-related-ailments.com/sigmoid-colon.html

Yes, your symptoms could be due to diverticulosis, that is there are many diverticulae present.
Please go through this article as well for precautions to be taken and treatment options available. http://www.umm.edu/altmed/articles/diverticular-disease-000051.htm

Please let me know if there is any thing else and do keep me posted. Take care!
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Undiagnosed Symptoms Community

Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1643235611
Nelson, New Zealand
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.