Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

what does this mean?

i just received my laboratory result. i noticed that my segmenters is 0.47 but the normal count is 0.50--.70 and my lymphocye is 0.41 and the normal is 0.20-0.40. also my eosinophils which is 0.06 but the normal is 0.01-0.04.


what does this result means?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
2136621 tn?1355121987
Hey Sorry - but your Doc ... you should of explained the results to you...(surely he/she should of) ...Maybe give the Doc a call. x
Helpful - 0
1415174 tn?1453243103
Well with the limited data I wouldn't worry too much about these counts as they are not very far out of normal range. But you should discuss the results with your doctor. You can call them up and ask them to explain them. They will/should call you back. I think you meant segmented neutorphils. You may have a slight viral infection. What did you go in for the blood test for?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Undiagnosed Symptoms Community

Top General Health Answerers
Avatar universal
Other
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
19694731 tn?1482849837
AL
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.