Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Bleeding caused by pessary during pregnancy?

I began bleeding more than a week and a half before my period was supposed to start.  I am never, ever, irregular.  My cycle is always exactly 26 days.  My husband and I have been trying to conceive.  At first, I thought it might be implantation bleeding, but it has gone on too long and too heavily for that, I think.  However, it does not look or feel like a period.

It is still too early to test for pregnancy.  My concern is that I am in fact pregnant and the pessary is irritating my cervix and causing bleeding.  The blood is very bright red and is not particularly heavy, but it is a steady trickle.  It has been going on for 5 days without any of the normal clots or the ebbing of a normal period.  I cannot test for pregnancy for another 5 days.

Can a pessary cause bleeding in early pregnancy?  Is this dangerous?  Has anyone ever had a similar situation?  There is almost no information out there regarding wearing a pessary during pregnancy.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Im sorry i cant help you because honestly i never heard of that, but just wait and take the test but if your really concerned the e/r is always avail. goodluck.
Helpful - 0
1128665 tn?1269273471
Pessaries can cause irritation, especially if they are not fitted properly. I assume you have one in place to help a pregnancy stick. Is your physician a fertility specialist? I am not sure if there is a particular type of pessary utilized in pregnancy but can dig into it if you like (this forum is for pelvic organ prolapse).
Sher
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have cystocele, rectocele, and uterine prolapse.  All of them in the 2nd to 3rd degree.  That's why I wear a Hodge.  I'm not wearing it specifically to make a pregnancy stick, just to be able to function normally.  However, there's not a lot of guidance out there as to wearing one during a pregnancy.
Helpful - 0
1128665 tn?1269273471
Thanks for the details, I'll send an e to a contact I have at Cooper Surgical to find out what I can about your scenario. Hang in there, may take a few days.
Sher
Helpful - 0
1128665 tn?1269273471
My contact said that you should question your physician about why a Hodge rather than a Gehrung (a Hodge is used for incompetent cervix after conception). The irritation is probably just related to the size/type of pessary not being correct. (It often takes a couple of fittings to get the proper size pessary.) If your physician is a gynecologist, you might want to touch base with a urogynecologist to see if you can be more properly fitted with the correct pessary to suit your needs.

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urogynecology Community

Top Women's Health Answerers
Avatar universal
United Kingdom
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.