Aa
A
A
A
Close
Urology Community
19.3k Members
967168 tn?1477588089

24 hr urinalysis

I had to have a 24 hour urinalysis done due to my dr finding 30 mg/dL protein in a 2nd urine collection.

The 1st culture showed Epithelial cells 10-20, WBC 2++ (20-40); Tr Ketones and Bacteria – Moderate but there was no infection in the cultures they ran.

Has anyone else done a 24 hour urinalysis and had a urine output of more than 4,000 mL? (normal adult output is 1500-1600mL)
4 Responses
1310633 tn?1430227691
Output is WHOLLY dependent on Input.

The more you drink, the more you pee. Make sense?

I've had a 24hr output of 6000ml, but during the 24hr period, I drank A LOT of liquids.

Is your output your only concern?
967168 tn?1477588089
unfortunately no, I have a long list of recurring problems since 2004.  What else would cause there to be such a large output if your intake varies daily? I really watched how much I drank yesterday and felt extremely dehydrated; even to the point my lips were cracked and my mouth was dry (literally no saliva).

Back in 2004 at age 37, I woke up with horrible left flank pain; frequent urination 40-60 times daily 8-10 times nightly; extreme fatigue “flu – like feeling”; peripheral edema; my dr did tests...everything from urinalysis, cultures to IVP; to US; nothing was found except severe endometriosis & adenomyosis both female related. This just hit me out of the blue and I had never had any type of pain and no kidney stones were found.

Since 2004, my urinalysis and cultures have shown things like WBC Leukocyetes 1-2++, Urobilogen (0.2), Trace Ketones, until a couple of months ago.  I complained in Jan 2011, I was still having symptoms and very frequent urination after all these years so my primary started running tests.

My tests showed Epithelial cells 10-20, WBC 2++ (20-40); Tr Ketones and Bacteria – Moderate, but there was no infection in the cultures they ran. I did a follow up test which showed my protein was still 30 mg/dl so she sent me for a 24 hr urinalysis, which I did yesterday.

I've had just about every blood test there is possible and everything is fine except my A1c is .2 higher than it should be. I just had 14 vials drawn Monday from my Rheumatologist to find out if I have anything Auto Immune going on but haven't heard back, so that's probably all clear also.

Since 2002, my Creatinine has been 1.0 -1.2 and my BUN 13-20  NKF says my efgr would be 69; one test will be higher then next test lower.

my BP used to be 90/60 since childhood or less; until a few months ago when it went to 189/140 for no reason; it's stayed between 130/90 - 189/140 since then. I don't have diabetes (glucose 80) but my father did have diabetes and Lymphoma.
967168 tn?1477588089
I'm hoping the tests my Rheumatologist did will help - he said I may have kidney damage and I have signs of Amloydosis [sp] but the CC heart doctor here also mentioned  Amloydosis...it's probably just all in my head since I haven't heard anything after 3 days :P
967168 tn?1477588089
can one of the dr's i see post read and reply please? thank you =)
Have an Answer?
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Dr. Jose Gonzalez-Garcia provides insight to the most commonly asked question about the transfer of HIV between partners.
A list of national and international resources and hotlines to help connect you to needed health and medical services.
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child
This article will tell you more about strength training at home, giving you some options that require little to no equipment.
In You Can Prevent a Stroke, Dr. Joshua Yamamoto and Dr. Kristin Thomas help us understand what we can do to prevent a stroke.