Aa
A
A
A
Close
Urology Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

A Cut

I had a cut or a scratch that bleed a little on my scrotum. The bleeding stopped easily, but I won't to know because I bleed if that will increase the risk of me getting testicular cancer?
1 Responses
233190 tn?1278553401
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
I am not aware of a superficial cut or laceration being associated with an increased risk of testicular cancer.  

If cancer is a concern, a scrotal ultrasound can be done to ensure there aren't any masses present.

This option can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child