Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Anybody had a "second" urolift procedure?

A little less than a year ago I had the urolift procedure done to help with neurogenic bladder (emptying) and flow.  Today I had a cystoscopy trying to track down what might be causing recurring urinary tract infections.  Nothing was really discovered, but after doing one of those flow measuring checks at the end of the procedure my urologist said he wasn't happy with the results and recommended a second urolift, or basically adding some more stents to push the prostate back away from the urethra.  Has anyone heard of this?  Doing it a second time?  It's a fairly minor procedure and doesn't hurt much, but I don't consider my emptying much of an issue (I do get up about two to three times a night) and it has at least minor risk factors I don't particularly want to take if I don't have to.
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.