Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Big vein on penis shaft, trauma or natural?

I've had this vein for many years now, and it doesn't hurt but it looks not particularly pleasing. I've always been afraid to go to the doctor but this is giving me so much anxiety that I have to do it. But since I'd have to wait a long time to meet an urologist I thought that I could ask online if someone knows that this is. It's not painful, and when I pull back my foreskin this vein(or whatever it is)  either curls up or straighten out. It's about 5mm (0.2inches) thick  and when looking at the penis from the side it protudes visibly too. It looks more dark than in the picture, a kind of blueish color.
I have been masturbating vigorously for many years and I wonder if this has to do with it. I hope someone can calm me down because this worry consumes me :(

Any help would be greatly appreciated
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I have no idea what that is, but i'd suggest dont waste your time and see a urologist asap.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/ate/menshealth/205680.html
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for your comment, I'm going to see a doctor within the next few days so I hope they can send me to an urologist!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have read that a lymphatic inflammation can "push" the superfical dorsal vein to prominece and therefore make it look very big and close to the skin. I still haven' been able to meet a doctor so that's why I hope that someone here might have any idea what's wrong with my penis. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry to bring this topic back but I'm still waiting for a doctors appointment (things are slow around here).
I would be eternally grateful for any ideas on what's wrong with my penis.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.