Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
20829078 tn?1526360004

Can UTI kill you?

During the time I went abroad for a social dating tour, I seemed to have symptoms of UTI. It would start to burn when I pee and my genitals would start to hurt from time to time. I’ve done some research on the effects and cures but since mine just comes and goes, I decided not to get it checked. It’s been four months now and the burning sensation has not yet subsided. It still comes and goes even if I’ve been on water therapy. Is it because of what I ate or drank during my trip abroad? If so, could it be something else other than UTI causing these symptoms? Should I even get it checked?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
20828096 tn?1526042958
yes it can kill,go get medication
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Of course you should get it checked.  Without a diagnosis you have nothing to research, really.  It could be anything, but if it is an infection of any kind, the longer it goes untreated the worse it gets.  Will it kill you?  Probably not, but for anyone reading this, part of the urinary tract is the kidneys, and yes, kidney infections can do a lot of damage.  Go see the doc ASAP.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.