Aa
A
A
A
Close
Urology Community
19.5k Members
Avatar universal

Can the superficial dorsal vein be removed for cosmetic reasons

I have a large superficial dorsal vein the spirals on my shaft that I find very unattractive and I want to know if it’s possible to remove
1 Responses
20620809 tn?1504362969
  Do you have thrombosis of the dorsal vein?  That's called penile Mondor's disease. That's when it is going to be more noticeable and problematic.  You have no other issues than you don't like the way it looks?  Removing it for cosmetic reasons is probably something you'd have a hard time finding any surgeon to do.  It still serves a purpose.  
Have an Answer?
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child