Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Does anyone know of a non-surgical cure for hydrocele?

My hydrocele first appeared when I was 42.  That was 10 years ago.  I can't afford the surgery and I'm not sure I would undergo the surgery even if I had the money.  I'm looking for some kind of non-surgical cure.  Does anyone have any experience with this?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
What caused it? It is ususly found in newborns and little children, while adults develop it due to injury or inflammation, so you might want to treat the underlying cause first.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thanks for your response!  That makes sense, but I don't know what caused it.  I didn't have an injury.  It just appeared one day.  Other than this hydrocele, I'm perfectly healthy.  I'm a vegetarian, a yoga instructor, I work out 3-4 days a week, I run almost every day, I meditate several times a week, I drink plenty of water, I'm a happy guy - no depression or psychological problems, I'm happily married, and I feel like I have a great life.  I have no idea what caused it.  

How do I find out what caused it?

I've seen online, from Indian doctors mostly, that there is an herbal cure.  I just can't find out what it is.  I haven't been able to get these doctors to respond to me.  (Are YOU a doctor, by the way?)

I don't have the money to go to the doctor regularly to get drained so, honestly, I've been asperating it myself every 2-3 months for the last few years.  (I have some clinical experience and have access to syringes.)

I really need a cure for this.  I'm getting sick of sticking needles in my scrotum.  Any ideas?
3191940 tn?1447268717
You can't likely cure the hydrocele without knowing what the underlying cause is.  Neither this, nor any online forum can diagnose the cause as it requires physical examination, possibly followed by some tests, to determine the cause: https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hydrocele/symptoms-causes/syc-20363969

Even if surgery is recommended, it is still your choice to forego the surgery, but you should rule out any serious medical causes before continuing self-treatment.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.