Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

ED after RP

After radical prostatectomy, I can't get hard without masturbation.
Best Answer
20620809 tn?1504362969
So, it's really important to work with your doctor on ED following this procedure. Did you have prostate cancer? So important to get treated fully and am glad you've had good care for this. This surgery has a lengthy recovery period. It's actually a  18 to 24 months. They do "penile rehabilitation" during that time to help you regain function. Vacuum devices are used often. I don't know how long it has been and you ARE getting erections with masterbation. When was your surgery? https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5005072/
1 Comments
In July last year, I had a nerve-sparing laparoscopic prostatectomy. I asked a surgeon not to take out my lymph nodes. I started treating erectile dysfunction with an ED vacuum pump two months after the operation. Afterwards, I started taking Viagra, then Vitaros cream inserted into the urethra, and finally injected myself with Viridial Duo. Each of these treatments had side effects. Eventually, in May this year, during masturbation, my penis reached a full erection that lasted about 4-5 minutes. I can now maintain a stiff, solid erection with no medications, which makes me happy. My only concern at the moment is that even when I am sexually aroused penis is flaccid and does not receive any signals of my excitement. I'm afraid it will stay that way. However, I'm curious if there are any methods or exercises to get an erection without physical stimulation. Maybe someone has some experience in this matter ...?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You've lost the major source of sexual stimulation, so you'll have to adapt.
Helpful - 2
2 Comments
Do you know how I can do it, please?
That info is incorrect. Please see below.

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.