Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Ejaculation not as strong

Within the last 4 months I have noticed that when ejaculating during sex, my ejaculation is not as strong and barely comes out.  I had no problems before this period with a strong ejaculation. There also seems to be less volume of fluid.( I am a 40 year old male and had a vasectomy 2 years ago.) Is this a sign of  a prostate problem? Also, I don't know if this is pure coincidence or not but the problem seemed to start after I started supplementing with "saw palmetto" for prostate health.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
How are you? The most common complaints when using saw palmetto include stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, bad breath, constipation, and diarrhea. Stomach upset caused by saw palmetto may be reduced by taking it with food. Some men using saw palmetto report difficulty with erections, testicular discomfort, breast tenderness or enlargement, and changes in sexual desire. Saw palmetto may have effects on the body's response to the sex hormones estrogen and testosterone, but no specific effect has been well demonstrated in humans. It would be best to discuss this with your doctor for proper evaluation and for alternative supplements. (http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/natural/patient-sawpalmetto.html)

I hope this helps. Take care and keep us posted.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Saw Palmetto works like propecia but side effects are more severe than propecia. It blocks both 5-alpha reductase type I & II. so Testosterone does not convert to  DHT, no DHT means no sexual function. Some people using SP also suffer from low total T and free T or in other words they are hypogonadal. The only solution is go on TRT for the life.
SP is very potent and dangerous herb.It should not be sold without clear warnings.
I am also one of it's ex-user and have been handicaped for the last 12-13 months.
if you live in Canada or USA complain to health Department.
To think SP is safe is like some body thinking a bite from Cobra might be safe.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.