Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Endocrinologist - Low T

During my recent annual physical, my doctor ordered a testosterone test due to some of to a few symptoms. My T came back low at 224 ng/dL. My free T was 40.8 pg/mL. This led to another blood test for other hormone levels that came back normal. My Dr. ordered an MRI of my pituitary, which revealed a Microadenoma. He sent me to a neurosurgeon who ordered a test for prolactin levels. That test came back out of range at 74.4 ng/mL. He thinks the tumor is too small to be producing prolactin and does not think surgery is needed (at least for now). He suggested that I see an endocrinologist to be evaluated and treated. That appt is this Thursday.

After reading about the symptoms of low T, I have several of them and I guess they have crept up on my in the past few years. I am 54 and feel like I am going on 74. Nothing severe, but aggravating symptoms include ED, mild depression (currently on Celexa (Citalopram). I have developed a gut over the past 3 years and need to lose about 25 lbs. I regularly exercise via weight lifting and cardio and can’t seem to lose weight or gain muscle. My total cholesterol is 182, but triglycerides are 185 and my LP is very high at 74. LP should be less than 30. Some days my joints ache and I have some muscle pain. Actually, I am generally in good health and very active.

I am wondering if someone can tell me what I might expect from endocrinologist visit and what the likely treatment will be if any? My guess is this person will at least prescribe Dostinex to reduce the prolactin levels.
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.