Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Epididymal cyst

47-year old male with no STDs. I have bilateral epididymal cysts, with zero pain, but general scrotal "heaviness"; however, the cysts continue to grow, and are both now quite a bit larger than my testes. At what point should I consider an -ectomy? Will my scrotum accommodate the increase, or will they eventually squeeze my testes and cause pain?
Read more
Cancel
Follow
Upvote - 0
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
In some cases, the epididymal cysts regress on their own but since in your case the cysts have been growing continuously and are already causing heaviness in the scrotum and become bigger in size than the testes, will suggest you to get them surgically removed. The cysts remain painless.
It’s a very small daycare surgery.
I sincerely hope that helps. Please do keep me posted. Warm regards.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Urology Community Resources
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449507972
Blank
Southwest , MI