Aa
A
A
A
Close
Urology Community
19.4k Members
Avatar universal

Erectocele, sigmoidecele

Could prolapsed bladder erectocele and sigmoidocele (pouch of Douglas) cause cramping in intestines and lower back when a meal is digested and then bowel movement. I have been to Cleveland Clinic for severe cramping when ready for bowel movement. This was diagnosis and treated for IBS. Meds do not help this situation ... wondering if anyone else has experienced.
Questions to physicians would be since I had complete hysterectomy and everything has dropped should I seek a surgeon to lift up ? Very painful. Also incontinence is becoming on issue feeling like pressure there.
Thank you appreciate your thoughts or anyone thoughts from forum on this subject.
1 Responses
1667242 tn?1487950547
Your GI and gyne symptoms are probably not connected. You may need to have additional vaginal repair to help you deal with incontinence. You may also need to have colonoscopy to sort your bowel problems.
Have an Answer?
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child