Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

How long does it take to cure epididymitis, can i workout and masturbate?

Hi. I am 21 year old male.I used to train for a full year, including weightlifting. One day I noticed a small lump while showering that was at the bottom of my left testicle. After a few days it got bigger and started to hurt. I went to urologist and was diagnosed with epididymitis in january this year. My urologist gave me antibiotics and anti-inflammatory pills that i drank for 10 days. After 5 days pain was gone, but swelling still remained. By the end of therapy my pain and swelling were gone. But after a week I noticed that i can still feel like a small lump on the back of left testicle. I started to work out again and couple of days after pain started again and lump got bigger, so did the swelling of testicles. Now i drink another antibiotics, with anti-inflammatory pills. I did tests for STD's , urine culture and sperm culture and all was good. I did ultrasound of urinary system and it was good. I didn't do ultrasound of testicles, which I will do later this month. I was even tested for tumor markers, and everything was negative. My question is when will the problem be completly gone, and is it related to exercising? Cause I fell like it is, or is it just a coincidence that when i start working out, couple of days later i get symptoms back. Can i masturbate in the process? My left testicle goes up when aroused, and it hurts a liitle. When I was little my mom told me that one of my testicles was up and dropped later, does that have something to do with this problem?
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You can check here on MedHelp for answers to this same question. I also had it myself many years ago - at that time my Dr. suggested no sexual activity till things cleared up, which took a cpl weeks, then resumed but only about 1 or 2 times a week, once things were feeling better, I gradually resumed normal activities. Many others w/ this issue said their Dr’s suggested it was OK to masturbate once a week (maybe twice), but not more until things were returning to normal.

As for working out, it could be that this tends to boost T levels, which would cause the various parts of male sexual apparatus (testicles, prostate, seminal vesicles, etc.) to produce more sperm & fluid & that could be aggravating the symptoms a little. This effect might be more pronounced if you also take supplements that tend to increase androgenic/anabolic activity. So I would say you may be OK to resume some activity for now, but don’t overdo it. Also, this condition can be a little hard to get rid of, be patient, it may just take a little longer to resolve...
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.