Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
502070 tn?1210204494

I have a varicocele and low testosterone; should I get microsurgery or embolisation?

Which procedure is best for correcting low testosterone (caused by the varicocele)?

The varicicocele on my left testicle is obviously visible to the eye, so the ultrasound I have scheduled for next month to confirm it is not going to tell me anything I don't know, BUT I do not know whether I should request an embolisation or a microsurgical varicocele?

I believe I have symptoms of low testosterone and would like to increase it; given that, which procedure is recommended? Is there any difference in the medical literature between the two procedures, as regards testosterone improvements? I suspect microsurgery is the best option.

Many thanks. This means a lot to me.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,

Varicocele may be the cause of low testosterone and treatment of varicocele often solves the problem. The typical male testosterone level is between 250ng/dl to 850 ng/dl. Although it’s normal for testosterone levels to drop as men age, low testosterone can cause loss of libido, erectile dysfunction, mood problems, fatigue, and sleep disturbances.
If even after treating varicocele symptoms persist then get an evaluation done from a urologist and get your testosterone levels estimated.




Helpful - 0
502070 tn?1210204494
Many thanks for your reply Dr Kaur. To the question of whether embolisation or varicelectomy is the best procedure, are there any clear answers to this?

Best wishes,
ES
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.