Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
484508 tn?1290010544

Low testosterone and depression/hypomania

I have been feeling depressed, but mostly anxious now for a few years. I have tried several SSRI's and even
St John's Wort and became very hypomanic- not pleasant at all. I had to stop them. Even tried benzos and they work but I don't want to become a benzo addict! Stopped them too.
I finally went to my family doctor, who stated that my testosterone level is low--170, and told me to make an appt to
come in.
Is depression/anxiety a symptom of low testosterone, and are the side effects of testosterone therapy ones that will increase hypomanic symptoms. I am a little worried?
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hello,
How are you? In depression and hypomanic state there is a depressed mood, disinterest in activities and also low testosterone can occur.

Depression can occur due to reduced level of testosterone in the body. So, supplementation with testosterone might help you. Side effects of testosterone therapy if done in excess can lead to neoplasm’s in the genital organs, gonads. Kindly consult an endocrinologist in this regard.

Take care.
Helpful - 1
438205 tn?1240959349
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Depression, lack of energy, loss of sexual interest, may be symptoms of low testosterone. Your physician has wisely chosen to repeat the test to confirm the value. Usually morning testosterones are highest though the variation in the course of the day tends to diminish as men get older. Generally, though, I would suggest a morning value along with a prolactin (another hormone that rarely is related to low testosterone) as well as a check on your thyroid function.
If you do need hormone replacement it will need to be a life long treatment, just as diabetes requires life long care. The gels and patches give the closest to normal replacement levels. The patches, however, have a significant incidence of skin reactions. The pills are associated with liver tumors and the shots give extremely high levels of testosterone, much high than is normal. Thus, the gels are your best bet, in my opinion.
You'll need your testosterone level repeated on treatment to make sure that you levels on treatment are in the normal range.
S.A.Liroff, M.D.
Depression, lack of energy, loss of sexual interest, may be symptoms of low testosterone. Your physician has wisely chosen to repeat the test to confirm the value. Usually morning testosterones are highest though the variation in the course of the day tends to diminish as men get older. Generally, though, I would suggest a morning value along with a prolactin (another hormone that rarely is related to low testosterone) as well as a check on your thyroid function.
If you do need hormone replacement it will need to be a life long treatment, just as diabetes requires life long care. The gels and patches give the closest to normal replacement levels. The patches, however, have a significant incidence of skin reactions. The pills are associated with liver tumors and the shots give extremely high levels of testosterone, much high than is normal. Thus, the gels are your best bet, in my opinion.
You'll need your testosterone level repeated on treatment to make sure that you levels on treatment are in the normal range.
S.A.Liroff, M.D.
Depression, lack of energy, loss of sexual interest, may be symptoms of low testosterone. Your physician has wisely chosen to repeat the test to confirm the value. Usually morning testosterones are highest though the variation in the course of the day tends to diminish as men get older. Generally, though, I would suggest a morning value along with a prolactin (another hormone that rarely is related to low testosterone) as well as a check on your thyroid function.
If you do need hormone replacement it will need to be a life long treatment, just as diabetes requires life long care. The gels and patches give the closest to normal replacement levels. The patches, however, have a significant incidence of skin reactions. The pills are associated with liver tumors and the shots give extremely high levels of testosterone, much high than is normal. Thus, the gels are your best bet, in my opinion.
You'll need your testosterone level repeated on treatment to make sure that you levels on treatment are in the normal range.
S.A.Liroff, M.D.
This information is provided for general medical educational purposes only. It
does not necessarily reflect the opinions of Henry Ford  Hospital  or the
Vattikuti Urologic Institute.  Please consult your physician for diagnostic
and treatment options pertaining to your specific medical  condition.
Helpful - 0
484508 tn?1290010544
Thank you.....My doctor will see me this week to do another blood test, and then perhaps  I will start with some replacement therapy. I have good insurance...just hope they cover this. I am miserable.
I here that going to an Endocrinologist is worthwhile or can a Primary Care Doc prescribe pataches, gel or give shots?

Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Urology Forum

Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.