Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Microlitiasis

Hello everyone, so I posted on the HIV and STD forum a while back because of a drunken regret. Turns out I'm all clean thankfully. Be very careful when drinking if you haven't solved your past traumas. And always wear a condom.

Anyways, besides urine test and blood test, I went for an Ultra sound because I've been feeling some sort of pressure on the upper/backside of my right testicle (around my vas deferens?).

Report says there are no focal masses, testicles are in good shape, blood flow is normal. No varicocele nor hydrococele. BUT it threw out that I have “calculi consistent with microlitiasis” in both testicles. My doctor said they were very tiny. I'd like to know more about it:


1 Is it related to cancer?
2 Is there a way to get rid of them?
3 What could cause them?
Note: On 2016 I had my first drunken scare and I did have some noticeable swelling on my right testicle, but exams made left me on the clear side of things, although I think I did develop genital warts (If I didn't have them before already). Can hpv warts infection be related?


Thanks





3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
207091 tn?1337709493
This is all stuff I found on Google - it's not something I know a lot about, and you should really talk to your doctor about it.

https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/testicular-cancer-care/expert-answers/microlithiasis/faq-20058074

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6202617/

https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/17921777/

https://www.medigraphic.com/cgi-bin/new/resumenI.cgi?IDARTICULO=98708

The conclusion of the above study sort of summarizes what the rest say:  "Testicular microlithiasis is a rare and little-known disease that can be associated with cancer and infertility. Its etiology appears to be nanobacterial infection. More research on the disease should be carried out."

Basically, it seems that it might increase your cancer risk, but if you are otherwise healthy and have no other risk, it's not likely. It might increase your chances of infertility, but they aren't really sure.

It is not related to HPV. This is rare. HPV is decidedly not rare at all - 90% of sexually active people will get HPV at least once in their lifetimes.

But this is all a guess from my Googling, and non-expert analysis. Definitely talk to your doctor.
Helpful - 1
2 Comments
Oh and I found one study that mentioned they had found it in a 4 yr old - so not related to HPV, STDs, etc.
Thank you so much auntiejessi, for this one and for bearing with me in my previous anxiety fueled post. You've been of great help. I'm seeing my urologist on Monday.
Avatar universal
Can anyone give me a guess?

Thank you!
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Also, on 2016 I was smoking a lot, was overweight, had cholesterol levels and other levels also way too high but ever since I've been eating healthy (except for alcohol and grill barbecue meat), stopped smoking and drink a lot of water.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.