Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

PSA Levels

Hello,

We were just told that my father has prostate cancer.  The doctor said his PSA levels (we think) are 238.  Could that be right?  Could she be talking about something else??
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hello,

I am very sorry to hear about your father.  My father was diagnosed with Prostate Cancer 5 years ago.  He had  radiation therapy, medication and then had his prostate removed.

He did have a very rough time with it and was tired for 3-4 months after his prostate was removed. That was definitely not a comfortable surgery.

However,  I am very happy to say that he is doing very well now. His PSA had been somewhat higher than your dad's but keep in mind that Prostate Cancer does have a very good recovery rate and we were told it is a relatively slow moving/developing cancer.

I very much hope your father gets treatment and recovers well afterwards.



Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi.

I know you are deeply concerned about your father's case. The PSA levels is highly elevated. Please ask for the right unit of measurement used here. "Normal PSA levels have been typically defined as being around 4 ng/mL. If you have a PSA between 4 and 10 ng/mL, the chances that you have prostate cancer are 20 to 50 percent. If your PSA level is over 10 ng/mL, you are 50 to 75 percent more likely to have prostate cancer, and if your PSA level goes over 20 ng/mL, there is a 90 percent chance you have prostate cancer."

Source:http://www.fca.com/articles/UP164.html

The unit of measurement here is ng/ml. Please confirm the definite PSA level with your father's physician. Also, the PSA levels should be monitored closely now. Surgery is an option here. PSA levels are expected to decline after surgical removal of the prostate. At this point, discuss the options with the physician. Medications ( chemotherapy and hormone therapy) may be given first prior to radiation therapy or when surgical therapy fails to bring down PSA levels.




Helpful - 0
322973 tn?1239904438
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi Kelly,

PSA of 238 are indeed high.

Maybe you can confirm with your doctor what test result she was talking about.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Dr. Jose Gonzalez-Garcia provides insight to the most commonly asked question about the transfer of HIV between partners.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.