Aa
MedHelp.org will cease operations on May 31, 2024. It has been our pleasure to join you on your health journey for the past 30 years. For more info, click here.
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Pain From Foreskin Restoration

About a year ago, I started the process of foreskin restoration.  I fear that I may have tugged too hard on the shaft skin using the device.  Slowly I started to develop a pain in my upper groin (seems to mostly come from slightly above the testicles).  It is mostly on the left side, but occasionally also on the right.  It is usually a dull type of pain.  I stopped tugging, but a year later the pain is still present (although not as bad).  I went to the doctor, and they thought a possible hernia.  I had an ultrasound and they determined there may be a "small amount of fat pushing through."  The surgeon wouldn't do anything because if there is a hernia there, it's incredibly small and surgery could make it worse.  I'm not convinced that it's a hernia anyways.

Is there anything else this could be besides a hernia?

Thank you!
1 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
I don't know, but something similar happened to me.  Think it might be a hernia but not sure.  I definitely have a hernia on the other side though and I know tugging from that side (using TLC tugger seemed to make it worse).  Just ***** because I don't want to be circumsized and it also seems difficult to tug now :/
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.