Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Penis Size and Testosterone Boosters

Is it possible to gain girth or length in your penis if you get prescribed testosterone boosters at the age of 32 if your penis never grew during puberty?  Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi,
Testosterone irrespective of the source hasn’t got a significant effect on the size of the penis. The size is determined by the testosterone receptors which don’t change in number after puberty and thus taking any testosterone boosters is not going to affect the size of the penis. I sincerely hope I am able to address your query &  hope that helps. Take care.
Helpful - 0
647273 tn?1292091141
Hi I have been on testosterone therapy due to a low level. This is more done to maintain muscle strenght and bone density. It has no effect on the penis at all. The only other thing that it seems to do a little is to boost libedo.

All the best.

Ron
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I' m 19 years old ill be turning 20 in two months if i take a testosterone booster is there anyway way me penis will increase a little more at least? I'm just 19 so i guess im still growing up and if add that to my diet i dont know it kinda make sense to me
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.