Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Perineum pain/penis pain/discomfort after engaging in sex/receiving oral

Back in Feb, I was diagnosed with prostatitis after having unprotected sex in which my prostate had a bacterial infection (confirmed months later via ultrasound of prostate, calcium deposits present). I was hopeful in treating it with antibiotics and never experiencing the pain again, yet sometimes if feels like it comes back. the funny thing is that is has yet to come back when i refrain from sexual activity, but every time i have sex or receive oral while i am laying on my back, a day or two later perineum pain will come (no pain after ejaculation). It is as if downward pressure on my penis is causing some sort of soarness.

Pain seems to subside about a week after the occurrences and i may not feel normal again for about 2-3weeks. Baths seems to help sooth the area. Nothing else has been effective in managing the pain.
What is happening here? I am sick of being told its just Non bacterial Prostatitis when i only had this issue after my encounter in feb. Also it is super strange that this pain only happens after sexual activity (sometimes...)

Do I have a problem with my pelvic floor muscle? should i be worries about getting reoccurring bacterial infections from partners? I have no clue what is going on down there and i have yet to receive sufficient help from doctors. I feel like i am constantly annoying them by try to get tests only because they have yet to help me out with pain. My family doctor did PSA test and it was 0.57. and said i was fine, no inflammation or bacterial infection from the results. I did a PSA test after having unprotected sex with my ex and i had similar symptoms and that is what they told me. this is leading me to doubt that prostatitis is the problem here.

Is there any advice someone can offer me with regard to this weird situation? Am i getting trauma? Do i need to refrain from sexual activity for awhile? I need to start living a better life, it has been down hill ever since Feb and i need some relief :/

Thanks all!
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.