Aa
A
A
A
Close
Urology Community
19.4k Members
Avatar universal

Phimosis in an 11 year old boy

My son has been diagnosed with Phimosis and the Urologist I went to see automatically suggested circumcision. I'm apposed to this, as is my husband, because he has not yet hit puberty. I know that non retraction can sometimes be normal in his age group and it doesn't seem to cause him any problems thus far. Is it normal to suggest Circumcision? I might wait until he's 15/16 and re-address the issue if he still has it. Does that sound crazy?
2 Responses
1667242 tn?1487950547
No, that does not sound crazy at all. I am right with you here. There is absolutely no need to go rushing into circumcision at this stage. Indeed you could wait until he is 20 and see how things are going.
Avatar universal
Thank you so much for that. I don't want to do anything to endanger his health, so the reassurance is great. Thank you again.
Have an Answer?
Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Here’s how your baby’s growing in your body each week.
These common ADD/ADHD myths could already be hurting your child