Aa
A
A
A
Close
Urology Forum
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal

Pressure, fullness, irritation in left abdominal, testical, penis, groin

A little over 6 months ago I began to have a slight perineal irritation. I went to a clinic and got tested for all stds which cam back negative. I thought it was a rash or something cause it was like pressure and itchy a little but 2 dermatologists said the area wasnt even red. Just the same the prescribed a mild hydrocordizone cream which seemed to help kind of so i ignored it. After a month or so I began to get a draggin sensation in my left testicle not really pain but awarness like numbness. I went to a urologist and blood and urine came back no infections. He also ordered a testicular ultrasound to rule out torsion or anything like blockage. I also took 7 days of cipro and 21 days of doxycycline in case it was a epididimitis or some other low grade infection they couldnt detect. Then the pressure continued up into my abdominal area near the hip bone. The pressure comes and goes but started to happen more and more frequently. Its worst when im sitting, spreads out when I lie down and is most comfortable standing or sitting on the toilet.  Had a ct scan of my addominal and pelvis area. Both came back unremarkable except for a slight thickening of the colon wall. Now the whole left side is irritated sporadicly The pressure in the side is most prevelant but also last few days i get a stinging in the tip of my penis it can be irritated just from wealking. I see now visible sores discoloration or anything I have no pain with urination or discharge. . No sores ive checked and d0cs have checked frequently.
8 Responses
233190 tn?1278553401
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
You have had a pretty comprehensive evaluation for your symptoms.  The abdominal/pelvic CT scan would rule out many of the major causes.

Prostatitis can still be considered.  Further evaluation with a prostatic massage and subsequent analysis of the prostatic fluid can be considered.  A transrectal ultrasound can be considered as well to rule out a prostate abscess.  There are cases of prostatitis that may require several months of antibiotic therapy.

If the symptoms continue, more extensive imaging can be considered.  This can include an MRI of the affected area.

These options can be discussed with your personal physician.

Followup with your personal physician is essential.


Kevin, M.D.
kevinmd_
Avatar universal
0
Avatar universal
0
Avatar universal
0
Avatar universal
0
Avatar universal
0
Avatar universal
0
Avatar universal
A related discussion, Pain in testicle and Sensitivity in Penis was started.
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Smoking substitute may not provide such a healthy swap, after all.
How to lower your heart attack risk.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.
Trying to lose weight? Grab a snack that works with your diet, not against it. Check out these delicious, slimming foods.