Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Prostatitis, Flank Pain, UTI

Hi,

I'm a 30 yr old male experiencing low-grade fever about once or twice a week for the past 6 weeks. Besides the fever sometimes I experience moderate flank pain only on my right side, minor knee joint pain and minor hip joint pain. After a series of tests my CT scan revealed that my prostate is slightly enlarged, and have several sub-centimeter cysts in my right kidney. My urine test revealed that microalbumin is over normal (27.6H ug/mL) and my PSA is 4.5H ng/mL. My physician suggested that I have chronic porstatitis caused by bacteria and he has prescribed some antibiotics (ciprofloxacn). I am going to see a urologist soon.

My blood test has been pretty normal but my last blood test revealed an elevated WBC count of 11500. Should the increased WBC be of concern, something more serious than an infection?

Thanks

4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi.

A WBC of 11500 is elevated and is more likely due to the underlying infection (chronic prostatitis). This is not high enough to denote an underlying sepsis (spread of bacteria in the blood) or some other conditions which may suggest an underlying hematologic or blood disorder. I advise, that you follow your physician's instructions with regards to your medications. The chronic prostatitis may slightly elevate PSA levels. The scan shows cysts within the kidneys but there seems to be no indication that the fever is caused by the cysts as the cysts are intact and there is no mention of inflammation whatsoever.

Drink plenty of fluid and engage in regular exercises.

Is there any associated pain?
Any nausea or vomiting?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
No, I don't have any nausea or vomiting. There is no pain other than the flank pain on the right side.

I read that prostatitis could cause chills and fever. Any truth there? The reason I ask is because chills and fever are the only other significant symptoms that I have experienced other than the flank pain.

There is a history of Polycystic Kidney Disease in my family. Not my parents but my aunt and her kids.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi.

The PSA level is only mildly elevated which may be explained by the prostatitis. A WBC of 11,500 suggests an underlying infection. Prostatitis may present with fever and chills and so do kidney infections. You have noted  flank pain. What were they able to find in the urinalysis? Was a urinalysis done? A urinalysis may be able to show an underlying kidney infection .Also other parameters like red blood cells, casts and protein may suggest  kidney involvement.

Do you still experience the fever and chills?
Do you comply with your medications?

I suggest you seek consult at the ER if the fever and chills are present .Further evaluation and prompt treatment  are necessary .
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I almost ended up in ER day before yesterday. After I took a Tylenol and some relaxed breathing the chills went down so I decided not to go to ER in the middle of the night.

I still experience the fever and chills around Friday every week. I just started the antibiotics this week. I took Cipro for two days and then when I went to see the Urologist he put me on Levoquin.

I am going to see a Rheumatologist next week.

The urine analysis indicated a high Microalbumin level of 27.6 ug/mg.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.