Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Same problem

Ok I have the same problem. I was told in the end of Sept that I had a urinary tract infection. I was given a three day course of antibiotics which didn't work, then I had a week long course of macrobid which didn't work. The last was Cypro something and that didn't work.

It doesn't hurt when I pee but I almost always have this feeling like I need to go. I go every hour sometims twice and hour and I get up at least twice at night. I have some pain in the right side that comes and goes. I have been to the health food store and tried lots of different things. Cranberry juice, cranberry pills, D-Mannose, vitamin c, probiotics, yogurt, drinking tons of water. etc.

I got the results of my last urine sample which didn't really show anything other than blood in the urine. I feel fine other than this pain in the side which seems to move towards my back and the urge to pee alot.


This discussion is related to Frequent Urination with no infection?.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi,
   How are you? Pain in the back which is followed by pain in the side with increased urge to pass urine can happen due to infection, STD's, enlarged prostrate, prostatitis and tumors in the urinary tract.I think it could most probably be due to enlargeement of the prostrate, which is causing frequency and urgency.

I would suggest that you get a STD panel done, urine analysis and culture. Also get a DRE of prostrate done.
Consult a urologist with the reports.
All the best.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Oh sorry I meant the same problem as some of the others but I am female.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,
    How are you? In females the common cause for urgency and frequency is most commonly attributed to urinary tract infections, but pain in the back and side could be due pelvic inflammatory disease. Pelvic inflammatory disease usually if left untreated can lead to tubal block, formation of adhesions etc. Do you have  any discharge or pain during intercourse?

I would suggest that you get a urine analysis with culture , STD panel done and visit a gynaecologist. Also take a second opinion of a urologist.
All the best
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.