Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Shrinking testicles

Been using Androgel for three years, testicles have shrunk by 50%. 66 yrs old, good health, need to know if this can be reversed. I have stopped using Androgel.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
80791 tn?1343593481
I would NOT quit Androgel.  I started using Androgel because of depression, hair loss, shaving every 3 days (which is good!), atrophying of all muscles and my bone density dropped.  I started Androgel 1.62% and everything improved greatly

Good luck and do this only with doctors approval.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Personally, I would discuss this w/ my Dr., whoever prescribed Androgel for you. Testosterone replacement can cause shrinkage of male genitals, incl. testes, after prolonged usage. I’m not sure if it’s reversible after ceasing treatment -  ask the Dr about that. Best of luck to you & check back in to let us know what the Dr. says & how you’re doing...
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.