Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Strong morning erections not repeated during day

I am an extremely fit 58 year old male. However, over the last ten years I have had trouble getting an erection as part of sexual activity although I have a very keen interest in sex. I do have a tight foreskin but this has never been an issue. I have used Viagra and Cialis and these do help but would prefer not to use them. The strange thing is that in the morning I get a very solid and hard erection (probably greater now than in my youth) which lasts for some time, someone said was due to morning testosterone levels. Could I be deficient in testosterone levels at other times of the day?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
What you are having could be erectile dysfunction which is psychological in nature. This is usually due to stress, alcohol or tiredness. Common causes causing erection problem are stress and anxiety, poor communication with your partner, unrealistic sexual expectations, which make sex a task rather than a pleasure, negative feelings about non performance, smoking, alcohol and sometimes illicit drugs and medical conditions like diabetes, high blood pressure, heart or thyroid conditions, poor circulation, low testosterone, depression, spinal cord injury, nerve damage (for example, from prostate surgery), or neurologic disorders (such as multiple sclerosis or Parkinson's disease).

Medications such as blood pressure medications (especially beta-blockers), heart medications (such as digoxin), some peptic ulcer medications, sleeping pills, and antidepressants may also cause erectile dysfunction.

Talk to your partner openly about any fears or apprehensions, eat nutritious healthy food, exercise regularly and cut down on smoking or alcohol if you are taking it.
If still a problem then please get yourself evaluated for the medical conditions mentioned above.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you very much for your prognosis which I find interesting.

As I said I am extremely fit and have an excellent circulation system, I do not smoke, take alcohol or drugs (either prescribed nor purchased). Medically I do not suffer from high blood pressure, diabetes, heart, thyroid, nor have had prostate surgery nor suffer from any neurological disorder.

Interesting enough I recently took early retirement and have little by way of stress. To be honest I am so fortunate to be very healthy. When I saw my doctor he said there was nothing wrong with my ‘internal plumbing’ as I get erections in the morning and prescribed Viagra.

It was in speaking to a friend that they mentioned low testosterone which you have mentioned in your response. If this is the case what can I do to boast my testosterone levels.

Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.