Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Testicular pain cause

For a week I've had dull mild pain in my right testicle on and off. I went to an urologist - he did a physical exam and ultrasound and said things looked normal. Told me to do a urine and semen test. Both came back normal - no bacteria. I'm wondering what could be the cause for this pain. I have kidney stones, but I've had many stones in the past none of which caused testicle pain. The doctor said it might be something with the blood flow and prescribed hidrosmin. This seemed odd.  Is it possible that  the urologist didn't read the ultrasound correctly and a second examination would be appropriate? What other tests would be in order and what else could be causing this?
0 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.