Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Urinary problems

Hello,
I am a 22 yr old male. About 3 months ago I received unprotected oral sex from a questionable person. About a week later I began noticing a tingling sensation in my testes. This was soon followed by very frequent urination and a irritated feeling in the tip of my urethra. I went to a clinic and got tested for gonorrhea/chlamydia. Both came back neg. after about a week or so, the symptoms seemed to go away, except for occasional tingling in the same area. This has been off and on now for the last few months. I went to another clinic and took a sample to check for UTI. They said everything looked good. I have now had aching muscles in my inner thighs that seems to come and go. No lesions or blisters. I posted in the herpes forum and the doctor said it didn't sound like that. Most recently I started feeling like an electric shock in my right hand when I grab a door handle or steering wheel. Not always but about once or twice a day. Not sure if that's related to any of this or not. Still having the off and on urination issues and tingling. I think my right lymph node is slightly swollen also. This is really stressing me out. Any insight into what might be causing this would be greatly appreciated.  Thank you!
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern for these symptoms given your history of unprotected intercourse with an unknown person.

Although early tests for gonorrhea and Chlamydia have come out normal, false negative test results can also be there. Hence it is important to rule out urethritis. Urethritis means inflammation of the urethra and is mostly gonococcal or non gonococcal ( mostly caused by Chlamydia). It mostly causes dysuria, a white/cloudy discharge and a feeling that one needs to pass urine frequently, discharge from the penis, burning or pain when urinating, itching, irritation, or tenderness, and underwear stain. The swollen lymph node can be due to infection like Chlamydia apart from various other reasons. However some men with urethritis never develop any symptoms and this is more so in cases of Chlamydia infection.

Hence it would be wise to opt for specific tests for Chlamydia which include Nucleic acid amplification tests (NAAT, to find the genetic material of Chlamydia), Nucleic acid hybridization tests (DNA probe test, Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA, EIA), Direct fluorescent antibody test (DFA) or chlamydia culture.

Other than that, it can be due to anxiety, contact dermatitis ,traumatic damage to the nerves of penis, diabetes or prostatitis. Since you are having tingling and electric shock like sensation in the hands, parasthesia also should be ruled out. It is due to dysfunctioning of neurons. It can be due to diabetes, hypothyroidism, peripheral vascular disease, vitamin B12 deficiency or malnutrition.

Get your vitamin B 12 levels and blood sugar levels checked. Nerve injury due to trauma foot may effect nerves supplying the foot and ankle but it is unlikely to cause tingling in testicle. Considering your symptom of lower abdominal pain when you hold urine, another important possibility to be ruled out is of interstitial cystitis. Although it effects women, but males can also be effected. Symptoms mostly include lower abdominal pain, pressure in the bladder and/or pelvis, and dyspareunia.

You should consult a urologist and get all these possibilities mentioned above ruled out by a comprehensive profile of investigations.

Hope that this information helps and hope that you get better soon.

Wishing you good health.










Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I might also add that shortly before all of this, I broke my left foot and had to have surgery on it. Just curious if any trauma or anything from that could be causing these symptoms.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Sorry i keep forgetting things...I've also had some lower abdomen pain, nothing really severe. It's usually when I really need to urinate after holding it for awhile.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
After my gonorhea/chlamydia test I was prescribed an antibiotic as a precaution, that was supposed to c
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
After my gonorhea/chlamydia test I was prescribed an antibiotic as a precaution, that was supposed to cover me for both. Could i still be infected after taking the antibiotic? Was it too early? Not enough?
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Urology Forum

Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.