Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Viagra

Hello Doctor. My doctor prescribed me viagra for performance anxiety. I suffer from anxiety disorder. It worked great and sometimes didnt even need it. Ive been taking it usually a couple times a week. Last couple times I took it it dindnt work very well. Is there a tolerance build up to viagra? For a man like me who didnt physicaly need it, could it damage my penis and make me impotent? Been taking it for 4 months 2 to 3 times a week.
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
438205 tn?1240959349
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Your taking this drug for an anxiety disorder is what I term a “work-around.” It is an attempt to deal with the symptom but does not get at the cause. My guess is that your anxiety is counteracting the drug effect (which is a known negative effect with this medication). I do not know what you are doing to deal  with the anxiety, but I think that this is where your cure lies.
To my knowledge, there is not a negative physical effect on your penis.
S.A.Liroff, M.D.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
After taking Viagra I get migraine headaches ( I take tylenol mostly, but sometime I have to take Imitrex ). They are much worse after drinking a couple of beers or a couple of glasses of wine ( 8 to 10 ozs ).
If I take Imitrex, I really feel bad for about 24 hours ( washed out, extremely tired ).
I still get headaches if I don't drink at all. They are just not as bad. I have sense enough to know not to drink, but sometime I do to enhance my conversation with my wife. Just talking and enjoying each other's company.
I am 72 and been married to my wife 51 years. We have a great marriage, and both enjoy a very satisfactory sex life. I don't tell her how bad my headaches are at times. since she would worry about my not thinking sex would be worth the pain etc.
Any suggestions on pain control?
I have tried Levitra and Cialis. Same results with the headaches coming back a couple of times over the next 48 hours.
Helpful - 0

You are reading content posted in the Urology Forum

Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.