Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Will Mondors disease go away?

Hi all, i have what im extremely sure is Mondors disease. The vein runs from the bottom of my penis up, and branches to the left a bit. Its unpainful and not very visible when flaccid. Its 'swelling' i believe has gone down in the past two weeks. I had three questions:

1) Will it likely go away on its own?
2)Can i leave it untreated, as in just avoid using creams etc?
3) Is it safe for me to gently masturbate?  

Thanks all!!
1 Responses
20620809 tn?1504362969
Always bet to have a doctor take a look and confirm our self diagnosis. This article may help you though:  https://www.urologynews.uk.com/features/synopsis/post/penile-mondor-s-disease.  It states that it usually happens due to vigorous intercourse and therefore, gentle masturbation should be fine. (it does not say that, but that is my summation).  It also states it is self limiting (will get better) and resolves on its own and is aided in resolving with Nonsteroidal anti inflammatory medication (nsaids like ibuprofen).  
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
The first signs of HIV may feel like the flu, with aches and a fever.
Frequency of HIV testing depends on your risk.
Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) may help prevent HIV infection.
Millions of people are diagnosed with STDs in the U.S. each year.