Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

a question about body development

hello,
I have a question. my English isn't my native language - so I apologize for the English.
I wanted to ask if tight underwear for a male kid ( from age 12 - 18) might make a developmental problem.
though I am already after 20, I need to know this. my parents dressed me with tight underwear  when I was 12 to 18 years old. They gave me old inflexible underwear  from my elder brothers.
I have  a big suspicion that this had made mi problems. my theory - and I would like to know what you think about it - is that the testicles could not move because of the lack of space for them and couldn't manufacture testosterone and other  hormones during my  growing up years.
now the results are these:
as a grown up more than 20 years old - I have :
1 a high pitched voice - something like a 13 year old kid.
2 a small penis - looks like the size of a child
Those two things disturb me a lot  - I think my penis just did not even have any room to develop  because there was no space to grow to.
I  would like to know whether too tight and small underwear during age 12 - 18 can cause underdevelopment of penis and voice.
3 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi,
How are you? There are not enough studies that show the effect of tight or small underwear in the sexual  development of a child. This is usually attributed to hormone issues as well as the medial history of the patient. For proper evaluation, it is best that you have this checked by your doctor or be referred to a specialist for proper management. Take care and do keep us posted.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
what kind of doctor do you reccomend me to go to? an endocrinologist? urologist?
By the way , according to your answer my hypothesis is not exactly imagination - am I right?
THANK YOU  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
I have another question if you don't mind.
Wheni WAS 17 I went to an urologist and he told me I have a dilated vein named varicocele I think.
when touch the sack i feel very dilated vein on the left side - could this be a reason for small penis and hogh pitched voice I have?
If that is the situation, I wonder if I do varicocelectomy - would I have a lower pitched voice? I asumed such a thing could be because - maby maby after there will be more room for the left testis to move - it might produce more testosterone and affect positively my voice. I am not growing up anymore so I'd better not hope for any enlargement in the penis - right?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.