Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

low testosterone & microscopic blood in urine

My 53 year old husband has had low testosterone for the past year. 100 or so. Monthly shots have done nothing, even when doubled. In an effort to get this figured out, he was recently seen by a urologist, who stated that while testosterone was low, other levels measured were appropriate. They also noted microscopic blood in his urine on 2 occasions in the past 2 weeks. They are sending him for more tests & have said the dreaded "C" word, along with other possiblities. Prostate checks fine. No pain or difficulty urinating. no loss of appetite or weight. He went in last year, following the death of his mother, and the loss of his job, for general fatique & depression. He is tired all the time. We are scared. Your thoughts?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Microscopic hematuria can be due to urinary tract (bladder) infection, swelling in the filtering system of the kidneys, stone in bladder or in a kidney, blood disease, like sickle cell anemia, certain medicines and tumors in the urinary tract. Also the causes of low testosterone can be primary, secondary or tertiary and all the causes need to be ruled out.
Your husband may need a series of investigations like urine examination, urine culture, ultrasound or cystoscopy to confirm the diagnosis. Please consult a urologist and get it done.

I hope it helps. Take care and regards.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you for responding. He goes to an Endochrinologist tomorrow (2/2) regarding the low Testosterone & back to the Urologist 2/14 for the tests you suggested above. We are scared, but just want to know what we are up against.

Thank you,

Laurie
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
What was the diagnosis, if you dont mind saying?
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.