Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

low testosterone

hi,
I am 28 years old.I dont drink or smoke , i eat healthy food and exercise 5 times a week both. All my life I have suffered with a low libdio and weak erections. I recently went to my GP and a a blood test to check my test levels.the result was 13nmol/L or 377 ng/dl .
I feel that for someone my age who looks after myself very well it should be alot higher. Are there any treatments out there that could help?.If it is like this now , what will it be like it 5 to 10 years time.many thanks for your time
7 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
You need to see a urologist. Your testosterone could be low, but that may not be the only cause. I'm not an expert. Seek medical advice NOW!
Helpful - 0
1655885 tn?1302172280
377 is normal.

Do not take supplemental testosterone as it will cause the pituitary to reduce leutinizing hormone which in turn will make your testicles stop producing their own.

If that goes on long enough, they cannot restart.

This has happened to a lot of body builders, they have tiny testicles and must depend on exogenous testosterone...a bad thing.

Higher testosterone will not be beneficial and in some ways may be bad, i.e., higher chance of heart attack, baldness, acne etc etc.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
hi,
thanks for the reply.
any reading I have done seems to say that anything under 500 is rather low for someone my age.
Is there anything that can be done other that supplemental testosterone to help me, as I would agree that this would not be a good idea at my age
cheers
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Low testosterone can be primary (problem is in the testes that produce testosterone), secondary (problem elated to the pituitary ) or tertiary( problem at the level of the hypothalamus).  Causes may be mumps, chromosomal abnormalities, hypothalamus malfunction or obesity.

I suggest you to get it evaluated from a urologist.
I hope it helps. Take care and regards.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
hi Dr Singh
thanks for your reply,
do you think that around 370 ng/dl is below nomal for an otherwise healthy 28 man
i really feel this is what is causing my low sex drive
Helpful - 0
1655885 tn?1302172280
Normal is normal. Taking extra testosterone is something you will ultimately regret.

Forget the products that are supposed to be "testosterone precursors", they are totally bogus.

You need a complete physical with bloodwork. This could be a variety of physical conditions and, candidly, often with a psycological overlay.

Good luck.

Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
thanks for the reply,
can my regular doctor do this physical or do I need to go somewhere else
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
11369760 tn?1449504372
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.