Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

negative culture and on macrobid

I am 16 wks. pregnant and my OB prescribed Macrobid for UTI, i had urinalysis and small amount of blood was noted. I told my OB that my urologist said that im always will have blood in my urine beacuse of hx. of cyst in my kidney so I requested to have urine culture prior to taking Macrobid, my OB is insistant to start the med. since it is going to take awhile for culture results to come back. so im already in my 4rt day of the meds. when the nurse called  for the result and she said is negative but i still need to take the meds until im done. Im confused why i do have to continue with it since i dont have the infection. Im tempted not to follow the order since im worried about the effects of it to my baby. What will happen if i wont continue taking the med.. pls. help.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
positive UA in my case is presence of blood, im on my fourth day for a seven day protocol, so i guess im halfway there.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi

When you say positive urinalysis,you mean that there is a presence of bacteria in the urinalysis ?

For how many days was the macrobid  prescribed and are you halfway through it?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
the culture was done on the the day that my UA is positve that's why im hesitant to take the meds without knowing the result first since my urologist warn me that i will always have a positive UA becuse of my cyst in the kidney but my OB is insistant to take the meds coz, it will take awhile for the culture result to comeback.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hi

Most medications are contraindicated during pregnancy especially during the first three months when the unborn child’s organs start to develop. Macrobid is safe in pregnancy after the first 2 months or 8 weeks . Continuing its use will help prevent resistance to the medications later on. A close follow up with your physician is important and just take it as indicated by the doctor. Do not take it more than the intended number of days.

The culture was done prior to your intake of antibiotics or before ?
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.