Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
737151 tn?1232299776

testicle pain

Hi everybody, I'm a 26 year old male and about a month ago I felt an intense pain in my left testicle as I was leaving work, I went home and the next morning the pain persisted in such a way I couldn't put my legs together, the pain started decreasing and within a week it was gone, I didn't go to the hospital because I dont't have med insuarance since I was reclassified to part-time employee due to the economy problem, a week after the pain being gone, it came back also stretching to my lower back and abdomen, I noticed that my left testicle is hanging higher and sideways, another symtom is hesitation to urinate and sometimes both of my testes hurt although the pain is intermittent now.
I need some help here, Am I facing testicle torsion or is it an infection? if so, what are the consecuences in the future if I don't seek treatment? thanks a million for your input, any info will be useful.
5 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
Avatar universal
Hi,
    How are you? The common causes of pain and swelling can occur due to orchitis, epidydimitis, varicocele, testicular tumors, torsion etc.

The spontaneous twisting of a testicle (testicular torsion) cuts off its own blood supply, and is unlikely to go unnoticed. Severe pain, swelling and tenderness in one testicle are often accompanied by vomiting. The pain will not subside unless the testicle is manipulated into the correct position with surgery, which needs to be done within an hour or irreversible damage to the testicle can occur.

Also a hernia, could cause pain in testicles accompanied by discomfort in the lower abdomen, but this does not develop suddenly. It could most probably be infection, a urine analysis with culture would determine the organism causing this.
I would suggest that you get a scrotal ultrasound and visit a urologist for further assistance.
Best.


Helpful - 0
737151 tn?1232299776
could the urinary retention be related to an infection?
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Hi,
     How are you? It is difficult to say without having information about history and examination. But urinary retention is a effect of obstruction of the urinary tract. Obstruction can occur due to enlargement of the prostate gland, which in turn causes infection.
Other obstructions include a narrowing of the urethra, which may arise because of infection or inflammation, stone in the tract, nerve damage, or a tightening of the foreskin, called phimosis.
Hope this information helps.
Best.
Helpful - 0
737151 tn?1232299776
Thank you very much for your advice.
I have no testicle pain right now although they seem  a little swollen, still experiencing urinary retention but I manage to urinate ,specially when I wake up it feels like if no urinary retention was present, then during the day the "not completly empty bladder sensation" remains. I realized that when I lift my penis and consentrate it makes me want to pee, then I let my penis go back to its normal position and a gush comes out. I have to repeat this several times till it seems there is no more urine left in my bladder.
I don't know if this is related to the problem, but I'm also experiencing constipation.
Helpful - 0
737151 tn?1232299776
hello Doc,
Excuse me for my ignorance but I thought a prostate inflammation could only happen to males in their 40s, 50s, etc.
My other question is, do all infections come accompanied by fever? because I havn't had a fever yet. Thanks.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Urology Community

Top Urology Answerers
Avatar universal
Southwest , MI
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
Discharge often isn't normal, and could mean an infection or an STD.
Herpes sores blister, then burst, scab and heal.
Herpes spreads by oral, vaginal and anal sex.
STIs are the most common cause of genital sores.
Condoms are the most effective way to prevent HIV and STDs.