Aa
A
A
A
Close
Vitamin D Community
306 Members
Avatar universal

Please answer . B12 and d

I have vitamin b12 and vitamin d deficiency . I have been feeling tired since 2 or 3 weeks . Did complete test right from urine test to hiv.  All came clear.  My vitamin d count is 15  from 30 of minimum. B12 count is also 159 from 210. I donno why do I have weakness or pain . I also got loose motions once I started b12 capsules everyday and vitamin d capsule once a week . I had also got rashes a week after I had oral sex with a friend which are now Ok . Her hiv report has also come negative. My report has come negative twice on 22 day and 32 day . Can any one enlighten me . I feel weak and specially legs feel weak .
76 Responses
1415174 tn?1453243103
Vitamin D can make you very fatigued if you are very low in it. You should be really at about 60. 15 is pretty low so you need to be taking about 1000IU a day. retest again in about 3 months and see where you are. If still very low then you can go up to 2000IU. Retest and if at 30 you go up to 4000IU. I am on 4000IU. It is important to be on the high end for your bones. I got osteoporosis because even though I was getting enough calcium the Vitamin D is what helps you absorb it. Are you vegan? If not your B12 shouldn't be low unless you have malabsorption symdrome.  Low B12 will also make you feel fatigued. Did you have a complete blood count done to see if you had anemia as well or iron deficiency? You should have your Iron and ferritin, iron binding capacity done as well. If you have done these tests it would be helpful to know the results and the reference ranges of the lab they sent them to since each lab has slightly different reference ranges depending on the instruments they use. Do you feel any tingling in your fingers or toes? what kind of pain do you have and where?
Avatar universal
Yes sometime ttingling is there . I was more concerned about hiv but the girl i was involved with was tested negative for hiv . I also did 2 test at 22 days and 34 days . Antibody and antigen 24 . Both came negative.  N the pain is not specific just joints pain sometime with weakness . I did all reports right from vdrl hepatitis b and hiv but all came negative.  
Avatar universal
You there ?
Avatar universal
You there
1415174 tn?1453243103
Yes, I'm here. So, the test you took was an RNA antigen test at 24 days and 32? Then you should be in the clear! I mean for a blood test it takes longer for the antibodies to develop so they wait 3 months. So, if you were really wanting triple check you could do an antibody test at 3 months. But if you did the RNA antigen test you should be fine. Whatever makes you feel comfortable. That is great about the other tests too. Did you Check for CT, GC (women generally don't get GC but they usually run these tests together). Also, there is trichomonas. I think you are many looking for what would cause your symptoms right not just finding out what which STDs to look for. CT and Trich and GC wouldn't cause these symptoms. But the Vitamin D and low B12 would and low Iron. I used to have low Iron and ferritin, and I was wiped out. You could look at your immune level if you get sick a lot. The CD4/CD8 level and immunoglobulin level.  Have you lost any weight and have you had a complete blood count?
I have to go for a walk. I 'll be back in about a half hour.
mkh9
Avatar universal
I am a man . Not I took the antibody antigen 24 test which they do with the blood . Also i am wondering the girl i had oral with was tested negative and absolutely fine.  Please comment . Weight I don't know exactly but maybe 3 4 kg and yes I have done a cbc in which all came proper only wbc were different but wilting the desired range.  The girl i had oral with her test are 100 % clear .
Avatar universal
This is the test I have done HIV 1 + / O2 Antibodies & Hiv 1 Antigen 24 Method Cmia  
Avatar universal
U there
1415174 tn?1453243103
I'm not sure which test the HIV1 +/02 test is. But I see the Antigen 24 method. The antigen 24 method is good as long as the serology is negative. So if your Antibody test was negative and the Antigen 24 method is negative then you are negative. Plus the girl was negative so I wouldn't worry about HIV. I can look up the Antibody test if you know the name of it. I saw one called the Oraquick but not sure it that was it.  But generally the statement from the Antigen 24 test said that if the antibody test is negative and the Antigen 24 is negative then you are neg. When I was talking about women not getting symptoms I was talking about your girlfriend not you. The other stuff about your weight and Complete blood count is all great. So, I'm not sure why you are not feeling well such as the joint pain.
mkh9
Avatar universal
I don't know what ora quick is . I have done both the test at the lab . Got worried about wbc falling but being withing desired range the doctor told me that cbc has nothing much to do with it . Yes the girl also went for both the test antibody and antigen 24. I jus want to rule out that I don't have any life threatening disease like hiv . Test name is what it shows on the reports
TEST DONE - HIV 1+ O/2 ANTIBODIES & HIV 1 P24 ANTIGEN
METHOD - CMIA - NON REACTIVE
2) VDRL  NON REACTIVE
3 ) HEPATITIS B SURFACE ANTIGEN - NON REACTIVE

these are the girls report and mine are also the same.
Avatar universal
You there
Avatar universal
I guess you are busy please reply when free. Thanks
1415174 tn?1453243103
Good morning,
It is 8 a.m. here. I just got your message. It looks like everything is normal by your last email. If the CBC was in normal range it is ok to have fluctuations.  Sometimes if you get a cold virus it can go down but it usually stays in range and if you get a bacterial infection it will go slightly high. So far I haven't seen any reason to worry. If you want to retest the HIV in 3 months you can do the traditional serology but there is nothing to show a need for it at this point. I think your fatigue is possibly from the low B12 or the vitamin D.  You can take some sublingual (under the tongue) Vitamin B12 once a week (5000mcg) of methylcobalamin form as the others don't absorb well. Or, you can ask the doctor to give you a vitamin B12 injection. Either way you can get retested in about 6 months  for B12 and the vitamin D you should take about 1000IU a day  and retest if too low try 2000IU if too low go up to 4000IU. It takes a while to get the right amount . Make sure you don't over do either one that is why you need to keep retesting . If you take the type of B12 your should get loose stools because it absorbs right. I'm not sure why your legs feel weak. It may be the deficiency of these nutrients. Are you vegan or don't eat meat?  I am wondering why your B12 went low?
thanks,
mkh9
Avatar universal
I eat non veg . But for quite some time I had started avoiding non veg. But eggs I eat just started eating more of non veg 2 3 months back . Ya my stools are little soft.  No idea why it went low . Can it be cause of any infections thar we are discussing about my
1415174 tn?1453243103
No I was thinking that you might have malaborption syndrome where you are not absorbing your food right in the intestines, nothing to do with infections. But you would see floating light colored feces or stools not soft stools so I don't think you have that. You could have an anemia. But you said your complete blood count was normal. I have to think about this. Your symptoms aren't sounding infectious.
mkh9
Avatar universal
Yes during these 2 weeks I had a lot of anxiety . What infectious type ?  I also had a dry mouth but when I eat properly it is perfect . When I don't eat or drink.a lit of water I get problem. I just hope boring of it is hiv related . Rest everything van be taken care and cured
Avatar universal
Yes stools do float sometimes not diarhea but are soft
1415174 tn?1453243103
You have a lot of symptoms of B12 deficiency.  Do you have light headedness sometimes? diarrhea, fatigue, low energy, tingling in fingers and/or toes.
Things that can cause B12 deficiency are megaloblastic anemia, and pernicious anemia also alcoholism, crohns disease, celiac disease, fish tapeworm, taking antacids or heartburn meds for a long time.

Do you feel crampy in the intestines? have low appetite? any weight loss? Joint pain? These are all symptoms of Crohns disease which is an autoimmune disease or inflammation of the intestines.  It may be a coincidence that you started feeling ill when you had oral sex.  Since your B12 and Vitamin D results are off it points towards Vitamin D deficiency at least. I would take care of that by either getting a shot once a month and or taking the oral B12 type I mentioned. The other types of B12 pills don't absorb well. You can get tested for a fish tapeworm or hookworm as these can cause B12 deficiency . They can do that with a stool test. Also they can do a Lower GI or colonoscopy and check for the Celiac , Crohns and parasites. It is up to you if you want to go through that. I have had both.
mkh9
Avatar universal
Yes I feel stomach cramps n movements n I feel stomach bloated with less food. So does this have cute
Avatar universal
Cure is it related to any life threatening disease
1415174 tn?1453243103
Well, first you have to get the diagnosis. If you do have it if you keep it under control you can be ok. It if you don't then it can develop into ulcerative colitis. There are a number of drugs to treat it. Antiinflammatory drugs and a bunch of newer drugs as well. You can try an illumination diet where you remove one thing out of the diet at a time to see if that food or food group is causing the problem or causing inflammation. Some examples are to cut out fatty foods, fried foods, mayonnaise, alcohol, dairy, butter, wheat gluten, coffee tea, etc. try one at a time and see if any of these cause or relief the problem. Give it a few weeks. In the meantime you still need the vitamin B12 and the vitamin D. I also recommend a diet lifestyle change. This is going vegan plus no added oil. You have to eat whole grain foods and lots of veggies and fruits. lite on the sugar. You can see the website www.dr.mcdougall.com and/or read the book the Starch Solution. I have read that people who have had colitis that couldn't be cured by any other means were cured on this diet. But I would still try the elimination diet to see if something is irritating your intestines. I hope this helps.
mkh9
Avatar universal
Okay so I guess I ddon't have any his concern
1415174 tn?1453243103
No, but you do have to get diagnosed and if you do have Crohns then follow the dietary instructions. It can turn into colitis and you don't want that. It can become serious if it does. Also, may have to get on meds (which have side effects).  But if you are willing you may want to try the diet I suggested even though it is a big change. Don't forget about the B12 and Vit D. I don't see anything infectious at this point. If you have any other concerns feel free to message me.
mkh9
Avatar universal
Just dry mouth . Floating stools and lack of hunger. I showed to an hiv specialist she did not worry about it after seeing the girls and my reports .but I am jus concerned about weakness dry mouth and may be weight loss .
Have an Answer?
Top General Health Answerers
1756321 tn?1547095325
Queensland, Australia
Learn About Top Answerers
Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
In this unique and fascinating report from Missouri Medicine, world-renowned expert Dr. Raymond Moody examines what really happens when we almost die.
Think a loved one may be experiencing hearing loss? Here are five warning signs to watch for.
When it comes to your health, timing is everything
We’ve got a crash course on metabolism basics.
Learn what you can do to avoid ski injury and other common winter sports injury.
Here are the pros and cons of the top fad diets and weight loss plans of the year.