Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Vitamin D and B12 deficiency - 2 weeks later iron serum jumped and ferritin dropped
After taking supplements for Vitamin D and B12 deficiency for 10 days, my Serum iron increased, ferritin decreased, blood platlets and WBC decreased compared to first blood test. Blood test was done 15 days later from first test. Is it because of B12 deficiency or impact of vitamin supplement or it is something else. I request you to please explain what could have caused it and what should I do next. I would be very thankful. Details are as below:

I had feet pain which moved upwards and more nerve tickling and stress in nerves. Muscle pain, knee pain, nerve pain and tickling. Weakness and fatigue. I got my blood tested, vitamin D was 4.1 ng/ml (correct levels 30 - 60), vitamin B12 was 183 ng/L (197 - 771). Everything else was found in good range. Hemoglobine 15.7, Hematocriet 46.7, Red bloodcell 5.25, MCV 89, MCH 29.9, MCHC 33.6, White bloodcell 7710, Blood platlets 333000, settling speed 8. Iron 89 micro gram/dl (33 - 193), Transferrin 312 (200-360), Iron binding 396 (225 - 425) , Ferritin 79 (30 - 400). CRP 0.6 mg/L (0.0 - 5.0).
After 4 days I started taking vitamin D3 weekly dose of 100000 IU and vitamin B complex where B12 was only 60 micro gram every day but high dose of B1 750 mg, B2 30 mg, B6 750 mg.  3 days later, another doctor asked me to stop B complex and gave me 1 tablet every day which has B12 500 micro gram, Folium 0.8 mg and B6 3 mg.
After 15 days from first test I had second blood test (by now I had taken total 225000 IU of Vitamin D3, 3 days of vitamin B complex and 7 days of higher B12 as mentioned above.
Now, my Vitamin D3 is 30 and B12 is 270. But Iron is very high doubled to 178, Ferritin reduced to below half to 37. Blood platlets reduced to 266000, WBC reduced to 6400. Hemoglobin reduced to 14.7. Test mentioned mild degree of anisocytosis & poikilocytosis with majority of cells are normocytic normochromic. No nucleated RBC seen. No parasite seen. Liver function, kidney function and thyroid functions are normal.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
First, we're not experts on here, just folks like you.  We have experiences that bring us to this forum, but not true expertise.  Second, blood tests vary a lot if you take more than one of them because levels in our bodies vary depending on what we ate that week, the time of day you get tested, the time of month, etc.  So the results of nutrients should vary.  Also, the forms of supplements doctors use aren't always the best -- in fact, they tend to be the worst for absorption.  Your D3 was way too high a dose, so I hope your doctor isn't going to keep you on that.  The best way to get D is to go out in the sun at peak hours for a half hour, but most of us don't do that anymore as our lives have moved indoors for various reasons including work and the irrational fear of skin cancer, which has been way oversold.  As for B12, some forms are absorbed well and some aren't, and so it's more important you get the right form than the dosage.  The reason your doctor altered your B supplement is puzzling, because over time a good B complex should accomplish the same thing as what he changed you to, which is something called a homocysteine control formula that is designed to protect from a suspected factor in causing heart disease.  But the good thing about that second B formula is it accounts for the balance required for B12, B6, and folate -- levels of each can affect levels of the other.  But homocysteine formulas aren't sublingual, and if you want quick B12 in your system you either take it that way or by injection.  What you want, and what your doctors are aiming for, is a permanent change so your levels stay in a good range, which will depend ultimately on your diet unless they find you have something going on in your physiology that is preventing you from absorbing them.  As for the iron, again, maybe you ate foods high in iron that week.  I would bet that if you got tested every week for a year you'd see some significant variation.  But if it's a disease state that is affecting your blood cells, there are two types of anemia -- iron deficiency and B12 deficiency.  They can go together.  Hopefully, your doctors are specialists who will get this straightened out, but don't expect nutrient deficiencies to go away overnight.  If they rule out some problem your body is having absorbing these nutrients, then it might benefit you to see a holistic nutritionist and learn how to eat better.  Good luck.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks a lot. I moved to India for a month to have sun in winters and taking lot of sun now. I had to take D3 100000 IU for 3 weeks and then 25000 IU for 8 weeks. I always eat lot of dates and other Iron rich food, may be I wasn't eating my normal diet during the week of my first test. Thank you for the reply.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Shop for health care like an expert. Find the best doctors based on reviews from patients like you.
Vitamins & Supplements Community Resources
Top General Health Answerers
363281 tn?1353103243
Blank
Nelson, New Zealand
Avatar universal
Blank
Arlington, VA