Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Calcification in cervical wall and cervical stump.
my ultrasonography shows an evidence of calcific lesion measuring 2.7mm. noted in cervical stump with multiple specks of calcification in the cervical wall.
This is after my hysterectomy which was done about 8 months ago.
intercourse is very painful due to this..
can this be removed by surgery?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Yes, this can be removed by surgery, however, it probably will entail removing the entire cervix.  

Why did you have the hyster done?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Looking for a Doctor?
Women's Health Community Resources