Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Confused

I have been having ASCUS pap smears since 2007. In 2010 I had a colposcopy and the gyn observed some mild changes on the application of acetic acid. Biopsies were taken and the infected area burned off. Biopsy results came back ASCUS. No hpv dna testing was done. After this episode I had normal smears for a number of years until again in 2015 I had ASCUS. The test was repeated after 6 months and it was ASCUS again, but this time hpv dna testing was done and the result came back negative. The infection disappeared on its own and stayed that way for a number of years (perhaps 3 years). This year again its ASCUS. I had another colposcopy and biopsies came back, again ASCUS. An HPV dna test was done that came back negative. After the colposcopy the smear test came back as ASCUS! I'm lost....is there anybody out there who's had anything similar to this experience? I'm now in 54 years old.
4 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
207091 tn?1337709493
ASCUS means atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance. Since you don't have HPV, I'm going to move this to women's health, so you can see if anyone without HPV has had this happen.

I'm sorry it's happening - I'm sure it's very frustrating.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Actually I'm still rather unsure, despite the 2 negative hpv tests, because in the past (around 2004) I had a sexual relationship that may be contributing to all this. The relationship involved three "risky" sexual encounters that twice involved vulva/penis contact but no penetration and a condom protected vaginal sex.
134578 tn?1614729226
COMMUNITY LEADER
Here is from another website. "ASCUS is the most common abnormal finding in a Pap test. It may be a sign of certain types of HPV, but it may also be a sign of a benign growth, such as a cyst or polyp or, in menopausal women, of low hormone levels." It is not considered a sign of cancer. My guess is that since you are 54, if you are perimenopausal or menopausal, the likeliest reason is low hormone levels.  Certainly stop worrying about HPV; you have been tested and it is not there.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
As I read your post, I wondered about your age and menopausal status. Because, as Annie mentioned, ASCUS can be caused by low hormone levels. Some doctors have been known to Rx vaginal estrogen (cream or suppository) as a "test" to see if restoring vaginal and cervical estrogen levels resolves the abnormal results. And it oftentimes does. So if you feel you need to test this out, see about getting an Rx and using it for a short period of time before having another pap.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Many thanks for your contributions. Your help is very appreciated especially during moments like this :)
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.