Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Could I be pregnant!

I have been experiencing pregnancy type symptoms for weeks! Heart burn nausea, weight gain, irregular spotting and cramping. I have had the Mirena in for 2 years and never really noticed a problem with it until now. I have gained almost 8 lbs in the past 4 weeks. Do you think should see a Dr?
2 Responses
1368655 tn?1387606389
Seeing your doctor is always a good idea when you don't feel like yourself.

Have you tried a home pregnancy test? You might get the answer you're looking for with one of these over-the-counter tests.
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
Chances of pregnancy are less in your case and the symptoms can be due to hormonal imbalance due to the Mirena IUD. However to confirm the status of pregnancy, I suggest you to get your serum HCG levels estimated since this is more specific than urine for pregnancy tests.


Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.