Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Female Issues

In mid August I had a bad yeast infection. I tried using Monistat and my vagina rejected it out. Worried I went to my primary doctor who confirmed the infection along with it being irritated. I was sent home with antibiotics. I took the weeks dosage and got my period right after finishing up the medication. After my cycle, I had the symptoms come back minus the discharge. So I thought I would try Monistat again, and again it rejects it out. Scared cause I don't know what's wrong with me, I go to the emergency room. Told the doctors everything that's going on. They told me I could be diabetic, have an allergic reaction to latex condoms. So they had me urinate in a cup, check my blood sugar level. Not diabetic, so they decided to do a pelvic exam. The doctor found white lesions on the inside my vagina and said I had herpes. The only way to be for certain would be a culture exam. Test results would take three days to come back. Sent me home with antibiotics for herpes and yeast infection. Three days later I call the hospital and find I tested negative on the pelvic culture exam. But from time to time I have an itch along with a small amount of white discharge. What's wrong with me? No one can seem to tell me.
9 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
973741 tn?1342342773
COMMUNITY LEADER
Hi there.  Do you have a regular ob/gyn that you can see?  I'd schedule an appointment with that specialist to sort this out.  I'm glad you don't have herpes, by the way.  That's GOOD news as that may clear up with medication but does come back ... periodically for life.

So, you had a yeast infection. There is medication one can take to treat it systemically.  Is that what you mean by 'antibiotic'?  It isn't really an antibiotic but I'm assuming you are talking about the pill you take for yeast infections.  (in truth, antibiotics can add to yeast overgrowth as it kills natural flora).  You did get better for a bit?  I would say one of two things is going on---  you still have or have another yeast infection or you now have bacterial vaginosis.  Do you notice any smell with the discharge?  Is it milky in nature?  BV can be a bit hard to treat and they do so with flagyl which a doctor prescribes to you.  They will often treat one's partner for it as well.  

So, with either of these two scenarios, you need to be seen by your doctor again to determine what is going on.  You can ask for a culture to be done.   And if it is neither of those, the doctor can determine what to do next to help you overcome this.  good luck
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yes, it was pills the doctors gave me. As far as an odor, I don't have one. But I'm tired of going to the doctor which is once and a blue moon and get the living day lights scared out of me. To only find out they missed diagnose me. But I do thank you ever so much for the kind words and your advice.
Helpful - 0
973741 tn?1342342773
COMMUNITY LEADER
Yes, it can be frustrating.  We have to be our own advocates. I'd write out everything that has happened prior to going to the doctor so that you don't forget anything (I always do in the heat of the moment).  Hopefully you can be effectively treated to move past this.  It sounds uncomfortable.  Come back and let us know how it goes, okay?  good luck
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
You should consult a GYN Specialist.  I think cultures should be redone and a biopsy obtained.

Definitely see a specialist to sort this out.  I know you hate seeing all these physicians but you need to find out what you are dealing with and be treated properly.  

BTW:  the ones who have "misdiagnosed" you weren't GYN Specialists.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you ladies for the kind comments. Will be making an appointment to my obgyn soon.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
All the best dear and keep us posted.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Will do. Now if I could do something to take care of the fear I have.
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Yes, unfortunately this isn't an easy position to be in dear, but you got us wishing the best for you too.  
Helpful - 0
Avatar universal
Thank you so much. I really do appreciate that.
Helpful - 0
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.