Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Late period after plan B

My gf and I fooled around on her 7th day (period). She had a 5 days period. She rubbed my penis on her vagina and after that I accidentally put my finger into her and i'm afraid that my finger would deliver the pre *** into her and would result in a pregnancy. She tool plan b (ec) 4 days after the incident and had bleeding one week after taking the pill for a few days. In her last 2 previous cycles, the length was 33 and 35 days. Now its her 41th day for current cycle and she has not had her period yet. Is there a high chance she would be pregnant? when can she expect her period to come?
2 Responses
Sort by: Helpful Oldest Newest
134578 tn?1614729226
COMMUNITY LEADER
She is likely not to be pregnant. Periods are often funky after taking Plan B. She can take a pregnancy test now with high confidence it will be accurate, unless you have continued to fool around since that time.
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thanks
973741 tn?1342342773
COMMUNITY LEADER
Couple of things.  It would be newspaper worth if she got pregnant that way.  It doesn't happen.

Second, for future info, you have to take Plan B within 72 hours from the event in order for it to work.  4 days would have been too late.

Third, Plan B is a big dose of hormones. Whopping dose. That's how it works.  It creates a situation within a woman's hormonal system so conception can not happen. (why you have to take it within 72 hours of the sexual event).  So, once you take it, those hormones are still there.  They then have an affect. Late periods, irregular periods, spotting all can go on for 2 to 3 months after you take it.

Which is worth it if you are preventing unwanted pregnancy. But in this case, you weren't. It wasn't necessary to take for fingering.  AND, she took it too late to have done anything any way.  So, now she just has to deal with the hormonal after affect. good luck
Helpful - 0
1 Comments
Thanks
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.