Aa
Aa
A
A
A
Close
Avatar universal

Pap smear

I went for a Pap smear but I used a dildo a couple hours before. My results came back negative but I later learned that you are not supposed to! Should I be worried that my results are wrong?
3 Responses
1340994 tn?1374193977
No worries.  
563773 tn?1374246539
MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL
Hello,
It is important not to use douches, vaginal creams or medication, or have vaginal penetration with a penis, finger, or dildo within 48 hours prior to your pelvic exam. These can distort the appearance of the cells to be studied in the pap. Hence get a repeat PAP smear done after some days.



Avatar universal
Hello I went back for my pap and the doctor refused to redo my pap because she said if the dildo had caused any damage it would have shown in the pap as abnormal... I'm confusd
Have an Answer?

You are reading content posted in the Women's Health Community

Didn't find the answer you were looking for?
Ask a question
Popular Resources
STDs can't be transmitted by casual contact, like hugging or touching.
Syphilis is an STD that is transmitted by oral, genital and anal sex.
Normal vaginal discharge varies in color, smell, texture and amount.
Bumps in the genital area might be STDs, but are usually not serious.
Chlamydia, an STI, often has no symptoms, but must be treated.